Skip to content

Prize Day winners 2011


Academic Awards

WILLIAM F. ALLEN (1895) ESSAY PRIZE - To a senior in any department for the best essay
Sarah O’Connor

RONALD K. AMIRAIAN (1980) MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad
Rachel Finkelstein

ANDREW W. ARCHIBALD (1872) PRIZE - To the senior earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with the highest scholastic standing
Caroline Tulp

ARNOLD I. BITTLEMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a student who has studied drawing in the Visual Arts department and whose work, in the judgment of the Visual Arts faculty in collaboration with an outside juror, is outstanding
Amanda Purner

WILLIAM H. BLOOM (1945), M.D. AND JONATHAN R. BLOOM (1988) POETRY PRIZE - For the best poems or series of poems by an undergraduate
Browning Begody, Scott Traylor

DAVID BRIND (1982) MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGLISH - To one or more outstanding senior students in English
Daniel Kason, Emma Krosschell, Sarah O’Connor, Ayanna Vinson-Dobson

GEORGE H. CATLIN (1867) PRIZE - To the graduating senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in the field of college teaching
Gabrielle Contelmo

DIVISION OF ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY AWARD - To a student who has excelled in analytical chemistry
Megan O’Connor

JOSEPH D. DOTY PRIZE - To the junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit
Alexander Cooper

SAMUEL S. FEUER (1925) PRIZE - To the senior in the premedical course whose primary interest is in dentistry and who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years
Hyeon Hwangbo

FRANKEL PRIZE - For outstanding achievement in a religion course
Nicole Berliner

ROBERT M. FULLER (1863) PRIZES - One to the sophomore, the other to the senior, who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry
Faraz Khan (Sophomore), Michelle Richter (Senior)

BRUCE M. GARBER (1971) PRIZE - To the premedical or predental student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry
Elizabeth Ackley

GENERAL ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION STEINMETZ AWARD - To a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Department who completes the best senior project
Samuel Barstow, Maxwell Becton

GEOLOGY FACULTY PRIZE - To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale
Elizabeth Morgan

LISA S. GERHAN (1994) MEMORIAL AWARD - For academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field
Cassandra DeVito

ASHRAF M. GHALY GEOTECHNICAL PRIZE – To the senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geoenvironmental, geoengineering, geoscience or geospatial)

Gabrielle Baiman

CELIA GLAUBACH PRIZE - To the student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of Religious Studies
Erica Finkelstein

SHANKAR GOKHALE PRIZE - To the senior in engineering, preferably in the five-year program with the second major in economics, judged to have the greatest potential for community service in the area of mathematical approaches to economic problems
Jodi Schwartz

JOHN S. HADALA (1928) ENDOWED BOOK PRIZE – To a senior majoring in Mechanical Engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement
Julie Fehlmann

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN GERMAN LITERATURE - To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature
Erica Fugger

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN JUDAICA - To a student who has offered the best performance in the field of Judaica
Jaclyn Aruch

EDWARD EVERETT HALE, JR. PRIZE - For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior
Rachel Cohen

OSWALD HECK (1924)-IRWIN STEINGUT PRIZE - To the student majoring in the Division of Social Sciences who has consistently done the best work in political science
Andrew Churchill

EUGENE W. HELLMICH (1923) MEMORIAL PRIZE - To seniors who demonstrate excellence in mathematics and are planning to teach math
Courtney Phillips

JULIAN B. HOFFMAN, M.D., (1966) MEMORIAL AWARD - To the student for distinguished interest, devotion, and contribution to the arts and/or intellectual climate at Union College
Reshad Mahmud

CHARLES B. HURD PRIZE - To a student of physical chemistry
Clancy Slack

ALBERT C. INGHAM (1847) PRIZE - To the student in Social Sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work
Alexander Brockwehl

INGVAR V. INGVARSSON Prize - To a senior in electrical engineering chosen for high scholarship
Aung Soe

JOHN IWANIK PRIZE - To an outstanding Russian language student
Emila Strzalkowska

THOMAS J. JUDSON (1966) MEMORIAL BOOK PRIZE - To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages
Gabriel Sturges

DAVID S. KAPLAN (1982) PRIZE - To a student applying to participate in a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science
Sarah Gagnon

WARNER KING (1906) PRIZE - To the senior in engineering who has contributed most to the traditions and ideals of the College
Lauren Baird Brown

ETHEL KIRCHENBAUM MEMORIAL PRIZE - To the senior who, in the opinion of the Engineering Departments at Union College, shall be deemed to possess the best potential for furthering the ideals of the engineering profession
Lilla Safford Smith

HAROLD A. LARRABEE PRIZE - To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year
Benjamin Lawrence

WILLIAM E. LASNIK (1968) PRIZE - To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character
Stephane Boileau

ANTHONY C. LAVECCHIA (1998) MEMORIAL AWARD - Awarded to a student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism
Rebecca Seel

STEPHEN F. LEO (1884), M.D., PRIZE - To the premedical student on scholarship who attains the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted in medical school
Samuel Yoon

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE  IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING - To the student completing the best senior project in computer engineering
Daniel Mendelsohn

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE - To the student completing the best senior project in computer science
Davis Knox

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING - To the student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering
Nathaniel Clark

EDITH EMILEE MACCOY PRIZE - To the student who excels in botany
Shabana Hoosein

JOHN LEWIS MARCH PRIZE - To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college
Arielle Gartenberg

R. E. MORGAN MEMORIAL AWARD - To a senior computer engineering major who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship
Camila Dorin

HAROLD AND ELLEN NAGORSKY MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded to a premedical junior student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities
Mital Patel

ALVIN F. NITCHMAN (1924) PRIZE - To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school
Jordan Goldman

RONALD M. OBENZINGER (1961) PRIZE - To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness
Alyssa Simeone

ROBERT G. O’NEALE (1878) PRIZE - Awarded each year to the Bachelor of Arts candidate with the highest standing in Classics
Matthew Angelosanto

HANS PASCH MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded for the best essay written about the Holocaust
Elsabeth Graebener

ELIAS PEISSNER PRIZE - To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit
Emily Lacroix

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY AWARD - To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field
Michelle Richter

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR THESIS PRIZE - To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women
Emma Krosschell, Sarah O’Connor

DANIEL F. PULLMAN CLASSICAL PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in Humanities
Emma Krosschell

DANIEL F. PULLMAN ENGINEERING PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in Engineering
Lucas Tiziani

MARTIN TERRY RESCH PRIZE - To the senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics
Peter Bonventre, Steven Neier

MRS. EDWIN L. RICH PRIZE - Awarded each year to a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship
Emma Krosschell, Sarah O’Connor

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN FINE ARTS – To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history
Amanda Wald

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN
MUSIC – To a student who demonstrates excellence in music
Gregory Bloom

MARK ROSENTHAL ’76 MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded to a senior involved in community activities, in good academic standing and planning to attend medical school after graduation
Christina Brown, Keerti Murari

ROTARY FOUNDATION ENDOWED PRIZE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY - To the senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County
Alexander Brockwehl

ROBERT L. ROYAL (1938) AWARD - To a financially deserving student each year who has been accepted by Albany Medical College, to be applied to the purchase of instruments and equipment necessary to medical studies
Neena Jube

MORTIMER F. SAYRE PRIZE - To the senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession
Lucas Tiziani

DANIEL SHOCKET (1972) MEMORIAL AWARD - To a student majoring in English with a strong interest in creative writing
Daniel Kason

AIME SIMON (1991) TERM ABROAD PRIZE - To students of high academic standing and promise with strong interests in French studies, participating in a term abroad program in a French-speaking country
Lauren Alexandria Brown

EDWARD S.C. SMITH GEOLOGY PRIZE - To a senior, majoring in geology, who demonstrates high professional potential
Shannon Brady

FRELING H. SMITH (1865) PRIZE - To seniors in the Department of History who have competed by writing a thesis
Elizabeth Sargent

DR. REUBEN SORKIN (1933) AWARD FOR PROFICIENCY IN PREMEDICAL STUDIES - To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine
Michael Danise

RALPH W. STEARNS (1907) PRIZE - To the junior selected by the electrical engineering faculty for ability to design and complete a new piece of teaching equipment
Calder Phillips-Grafflin

MILTON HYMES STERNFELD (1916) PRIZE - For the best original essay in philosophy by a member of the senior class
Nicholas Poli

ROGER THAYER STONE (1928) PRIZE - To the sociology major who produces the best senior thesis
Freddie Dantus, Daniel Dimenstein

WILLIAM W. THOMAS AWARD IN FRENCH AND FRANCOPHONE STUDIES - To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement
Andrew Churchill

JAMES HENRY TURNBULL (1929) PRIZE - To the outstanding student in the sophomore class in physics
Mark Sullivan

WESSEL TEN BROECK VAN ORDEN (1839) PRIZE - To the freshman excelling in English composition
Teresa Crasto

HORATIO G. WARNER (1826) PRIZE - To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the Bachelor of Arts program
Andrew Churchill

LEE AND WILLIAM WRUBEL MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based upon both academic achievement and character
Deirdre Finnegan

EUGENE I. YUDIS (1955) PRIZE - To the student in any class who has produced the best piece of prose fiction
Jenna Hiltsley

 

Service Awards

ALAN LAKE CHIDSEY (1925) CITIZENSHIP AWARD - To a senior for distinctive contribution to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs
Andrew Churchill

CLASS OF 2001 PRIZE - To the junior, selected on the basis of academic, personal and social achievement and on his or her contributions to Union in all of these areas
James Sedlak

JOEL A. HALPERN (1961) PRIZE - To a student or students who have reached out beyond the campus to make a commitment in service to the community
Maggie Manning

ALBERT HILL RECOGNITION AWARD – To seniors who have held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the college community
Andrew Churchill

ROGER H. HULL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - Awarded to a senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady Community.  This award honors a student who has initiated and/or is actively engaged in an ongoing community service project
Cybil Tribié

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD - To a senior who has contributed significantly to furthering the cause of women at Union College
Jessica Sarrantonio, Aria Walfrand

CALVIN G. SCHMIDT (1951) PRIZE - To the member of the junior class who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus
Randall Miller

FRANCES TRAVIS AWARD - To a student who is working his or her way through college and who has demonstrated unusual responsibility and self-reliance
Denly Lettsome

UNITAS DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD - To the student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus
Cybil Tribié


College Distinction Awards

JOSEPHINE DAGGETT PRIZE - To a senior for conduct and character, without respect to scholarship
Michael Clarke

FRANK BAILEY (1885) PRIZE - To the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the C College in any field
Clancy Slack