Skip to content

Prize Day winners 2013


Click image:
Najiba Keshwani was awarded the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize for the greatest service to the College in any field, while Victoria Chee received the Josephine Daggett Prize for conduct and character.Najima Keshwani, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize and Victoria Chee, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize, are flanked by Keshwani's father, Deedar, Therese McCarty, vice president of Academic Affairs and dean of faculty, and President Stephen C. Ainlay.
previousnext

Academic Awards

WILLIAM F. ALLEN (1895) ESSAY PRIZE – To a senior for the best essay.
Victoria McIntyre

RONALD K. AMIRAIAN (1980) MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad.
Peter Donnelly

ANDREW W. ARCHIBALD (1872) PRIZE – To the senior earning a bachelor of arts degree with the highest scholastic standing.
Ceillie Clark-Keane

ARNOLD I. BITTLEMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a student who has studied drawing and whose work is judged outstanding by the Visual Arts faculty and an outside juror.
Shiqing He, Alexander Mitchell

FLETCHER (1947) AND GRACE BLANCHARD MEMORIAL PRIZE IN BIOENGINEERING – To a senior who has excelled in Bioengineering.
Kyra Burnett

WILLIAM H. BLOOM (1945), M.D. AND JONATHAN R. BLOOM (1988) POETRY PRIZE – For the best poem or series of poems by an undergraduate.
Paul Stack

DAVID BRIND (1982) MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGLISH – To one or more outstanding seniors in English.
Sarah Darsigny, Trista Johnson, Victoria McIntyre, Paul Stack

GEORGE H. CATLIN (1867) PRIZE – To the senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in college teaching.
Ceillie Clark-Keane, Sarah Dean

DIVISION OF ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY OF THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY AWARD – To a student who has excelled in analytical chemistry.
Paulina Piotrowski

JOSEPH D. DOTY PRIZE – To the junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit.
Maxwell Prime

SAMUEL S. FEUER (1925) PRIZE – To a senior premedical student with primary interest in dentistry who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years.
Olga Rabovskaya

FRANKEL PRIZE – For outstanding achievement in a religion course.
Victoria Leach

ROBERT M. FULLER (1863) PRIZES – One to the sophomore, the other to the senior, who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry.
Faraz Khan(senior), Hannah Coffin (sophomore) 

BRUCE M. GARBER (1971) PRIZE – To the student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry.
Victoria Chee

GENERAL ELECTRIC EDISON MECHANICAL ENGINEERING BOOK PRIZE – To a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
Alexander Funez

GENERAL ELECTRIC EDISON MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LEADERSHIP PRIZE – To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
Benjamin Rubin

GENERAL ELECTRIC ENERGY STEINMETZ AWARD – To a senior in mechanical engineering who completes the best senior project.
Tyler Heck, Matthew Wahl

GEOLOGY FACULTY PRIZE – To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale.
Michael Sachs

LISA S. GERHAN (1994) MEMORIAL AWARD – For academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field.
Sarah Dean

ASHRAF M. GHALY GEO RESEARCH PRIZE – To the senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geo environmental, geoengineering, geoscience or geospatial).
Cal Smith

CELIA GLAUBACH PRIZE – To the student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of religious studies.
Alexandra Weisse

SHANKAR GOKHALE PRIZE – To the senior in engineering, preferably in the five–year program with the second major in economics, judged to have the greatest potential for community service in the area of mathematical approaches to economic problems.
Julia Duros

GOODNOW NEUROSCIENCE ENDOWED PRIZE – Awarded annually to the graduating neuroscience student who shows the most promise for success in graduate school and beyond.
Carly Wender

HARRY GUTTMAN ENDOWED PRIZE – To an outstanding student of classics.
Shelby Cuomo

JOHN S. HADALA (1928) ENDOWED BOOK PRIZE – To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement.
Ashley Johnston

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN GERMAN LITERATURE – To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature.
Sarah Wizner

HANS HAINEBACH MEMORIAL PRIZE IN JUDAICA – To a student who has offered the best performance in the field of Judaica.
Kathryn Greenbaum

EDWARD EVERETT HALE, JR. PRIZE – For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior.
Emily Brower, Anna Flores

OSWALD HECK (1924) – IRWIN STEINGUT PRIZE – To the student who has consistently done the best work in political science.
Amanda Schlossberg

EUGENE W. HELLMICH (1923) MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a senior who demonstrate excellence in mathematics and is planning to teach math.
Victoria Frisbee

VICTOR HERBERT PRIZE – To the student who shows the most promise of making a contribution to American music.
Matthew Anisfeld

JULIAN B. HOFFMAN, M.D., (1966) MEMORIAL AWARD – To the student, preferably premedical, for distinguished interest, devotion, and contribution to the arts and/or intellectual climate at Union College.
David Leung

CHARLES B. HURD PRIZE – To an outstanding student pursuing coursework in physical chemistry.
Evan Vanable

ALBERT C. INGHAM (1847) PRIZE – To the student in social sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work.
Ariana Abrams

INGVAR V. INGVARSSON PRIZE – To a senior in electrical engineering chosen for high scholarship.
Nathaniel Smith

JOHN IWANIK PRIZE – To an outstanding Russian language student.
Kathryn Burns, Ayon Ibrahim

WILLIAM B. JAFFE (1926) ART AWARD – For exceptional achievement by an art major, marked by excellence in the study of art history, independent scholarship, and interest in the work of the department.
Lauren Gifford

THOMAS J. JUDSON (1966) MEMORIAL BOOK PRIZE – To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages.
Andrew Ivarson, Julian Jocque

DAVID S. KAPLAN (1982) MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a student applying for a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science.
Meshach Cummings

HAROLD A. LARRABEE PRIZE – To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year.
Trevor Martin

WILLIAM E. LASNIK (1968) PRIZE – To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character.
Faraz Khan

ANTHONY C. LAVECCHIA (1998) MEMORIAL AWARD – Awarded to a student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism.
Tess Koman, Gabriella Levine

STEPHEN F. LEO (1884), M.D., PRIZE – To the student on scholarship who attains the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted in medical school.
Terence Fu

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING – To the student completing the best senior project in computer engineering.
Zak Smolen

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE – To the student completing the best senior project in computer science.
Colin Grubb

ALICE P. AND DONALD C. LOUGHRY (1952) PRIZE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING – To the student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering.
Amin Meyghani

EDITH EMILEE MACCOY PRIZE – To the student who excels in botany.
Ezekiel Rosario

JOHN LEWIS MARCH PRIZE – To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college.
Lillian Hamill

MINERVA PRIZE – To a female student whose work best combines the scholarly study of women or gender with activities that enhance the life of women on campus.
Helena-Jasmine Sowah

LEWIS HENRY MORGAN (1840) PRIZE – To the Anthropology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Nirmala Jayaraman

HAROLD AND ELLEN NAGORSKY MEMORIAL PRIZE – Awarded to a junior premedical student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities.
Samantha Tyler

ALVIN F. NITCHMAN (1924) PRIZE – To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school.
Rachael Cox

RONALD M. OBENZINGER (1961) PRIZE – To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness.
Samantha Tyler

ROBERT G. O’NEALE (1878) PRIZE – To the senior with the highest standing in classics.
Charlotte Lehman

HANS PASCH MEMORIAL PRIZE – Awarded for the best essay written about the Holocaust.
Daniel Gross

ELIAS PEISSNER PRIZE – To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit.
Faraz Khan

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY AWARD – To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field.
Ceillie Clark-Keane

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN SENIOR THESIS PRIZE – To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women.
Lauren Brown

DANIEL F. PULLMAN CLASSICAL PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in humanities.
Ryan Semerad

DANIEL F. PULLMAN ENGINEERING PRIZE – To a senior of high scholastic standing in engineering.
Tyler Heck

MARTIN TERRY RESCH PRIZE – To the senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics.
Toluei Higashino, Wei Yu

MRS. EDWIN L. RICH PRIZE – To a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship.
Ceillie Clark-Keane

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN FINE ARTS – To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history.
Sheri Park

CHARLES ALEXANDER RICHMOND PRIZE IN MUSIC – To a student who demonstrates excellence in music.
Elliot Feld

MARK ROSENTHAL (1976) MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a senior involved in community activities who is planning to attend medical school.
Ayon Ibrahim

ROTARY FOUNDATION ENDOWED PRIZE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY – To the senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County.
Rachel Mann

ROBERT L. ROYAL (1938) AWARD – To a financially deserving student each year who has been accepted by Albany Medical College.
Najiba Keshwani

MORTIMER F. SAYRE PRIZE – To the senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession.
David Carabis

DANIEL SHOCKET (1972) MEMORIAL AWARD – To a student majoring in English with a strong interest in creative writing.
Paul Stack

AIME SIMON (1991) TERM ABROAD PRIZE – To students of high academic standing and promise with strong interests in French studies, participating in a term abroad program in a French–speaking country.
Rachel Frisch

EDWARD S.C. SMITH GEOLOGY PRIZE – To a senior, majoring in geology, who demonstrates high professional potential.
Michael DeLuca

FRELING H. SMITH (1865) PRIZE – To the History major with the best senior thesis.
Phoebe Cooper

DR. REUBEN SORKIN (1933) AWARD FOR PROFICIENCY IN PREMEDICAL STUDIES – To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine.
Meredith Adamo

RALPH W. STEARNS (1907) PRIZE – To an outstanding student in electrical or computer engineering.
Betsy Schwartz

ROGER THAYER STONE (1928) PRIZE – To the sociology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Noah Joseph, Jennifer Silvershein, Sasha Zuflacht
 
WILLIAM W. THOMAS AWARD IN FRENCH AND FRANCOPHONE STUDIES – To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement.
Lauren Brown

JAMES HENRY TURNBULL (1929) PRIZE – To the outstanding sophomore in physics.
Stephen DiIorio, Xuanhan Zhao

WESSEL TEN BROECK VAN ORDEN (1839) PRIZE – To the freshman excelling in English composition.
Seth Cohen

HORATIO G. WARNER (1826) PRIZE – To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the bachelor of arts program.
Ceillie Clark-Keane

MILDRED WILDER PRIZE – To the senior majoring in political science who has written the best piece of scholarly work on women and politics.
Shelby Cuomo

LEE AND WILLIAM WRUBEL MEMORIAL PRIZE – To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based on academic achievement and character.
Ayon Ibrahim

EUGENE I. YUDIS (1955) PRIZE – To the student who has produced the best piece of prose fiction.
Emily Brower

Service Awards

ALAN LAKE CHIDSEY (1925) CITIZENSHIP AWARD – To a senior for distinctive contributions to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs.
Justin Reilly

CLASS OF 2001 PRIZE – To the junior, on the basis of academic, personal and social achievement and on his or her contributions to Union.
Maria Dreeszen

JOEL A. HALPERN (1961) PRIZE – To a student or students who have made a commitment in service to the local community.
Kadiatou Tubman

ALBERT HILL RECOGNITION AWARD – To seniors who have held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the College community.
Steven Stangle

ROGER H. HULL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD – To a senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady community. This award honors a student who has initiated and/or is actively engaged in an ongoing community service project.
Victoria Chee

PRESIDENT’S COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD – To a student who has contributed significantly to furthering the cause of women at Union College.

Grace Delgado

CALVIN G. SCHMIDT (1951) PRIZE – To the member of the junior class who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus.
Justin Reilly

J. RICHARD SHANEBROOK PRIZE – To a student who has contributed the most to the betterment of religious life on campus.
Carly Wender

FRANCES TRAVIS AWARD – To a student who is working his or her way through college and who has demonstrated unusual responsibility and self–reliance.
Melanie Gonzales

UNITAS COMMUNITY–BUILDING AWARD – To the student, administrator, staff or faculty member who best demonstrates leadership in bringing together the campus community for purposes such as community service, fundraising or celebration of College history.
Shilpa Darivemula

UNITAS DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD – To the student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus.
Suraiyah Abdul-Wahab

College Distinction Awards

JOSEPHINE DAGGETT PRIZE – To a senior for conduct and character.
Victoria Chee

FRANK BAILEY (1885) PRIZE – To the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field.
Najiba Keshwani