Prize Day winners 2017

Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance
Nott Memorial
President Stephen C. Ainlay with Sharmeen Azher,  winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field .
President Stephen C. Ainlay with Krystal Edwards, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior for conduct and character .
President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.
The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.
Prize Day winners and their families fill Memorial Chapel Saturday.
Logo
  • News
  • Prize Day winners 2017
  1. Union College Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Prize Day winners 2017

Prize Day winners 2017


  • President Stephen C. Ainlay with Sharmeen Azher,  winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field .President Stephen C. Ainlay with Sharmeen Azher, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field .
  • President Stephen C. Ainlay with Krystal Edwards, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior for conduct and character .President Stephen C. Ainlay with Krystal Edwards, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize. The prize is awarded to the senior for conduct and character .
  • President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.
  • The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.
  • Prize Day winners and their families fill Memorial Chapel Saturday.Prize Day winners and their families fill Memorial Chapel Saturday.

Prize Day was held on Saturday, May 13, in Memorial Chapel.

Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance.

Among the top awards given were the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character (Krystal Edwards) and the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field (Sharmeen Azher).

To read the citation presented to Edwards by President Stephen C. Ainlay, click here.

To read the citation presented to Azher, click here.

The complete list of winners:

Academic Awards

William F. Allen (1895) Essay Prize – To a senior in any department for the best essay.
Kimberly Bolduc

Ronald K. Amiraian (1980) Memorial Prize – To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad.
Francis Rocco

Andrew W. Archibald (1872) Prize – To a senior earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with the highest scholastic standing.
Kathryn Evans

Arnold I. Bittleman Memorial Prize – To a student who has studied drawing in the Visual Arts Department and whose work is outstanding.
Yi Ting Paung

Fletcher (1947) and Grace Blanchard Memorial Prize in Bioengineering – To a senior who has excelled in bioengineering.
Sang Won Choi

William H. Bloom, M.D. (1945) and Jonathan R. Bloom (1988) Poetry Prize – For the best poem or series of poems by an undergraduate.
Danielle Pinney

David Brind (1982) Memorial Prize in English – To one or more outstanding senior students in English.
Robert Pinkham, Sidney Relyea

George H. Catlin (1867) Prize – To a graduating senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in college teaching.
Sydney Paluch

Hilda A. Colish Annual Prize in Sculpture – To a non-arts major for their achievement in sculpture.
Nathan Singer

Joseph D. Doty Prize – To a junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit.
Andrew Cassarino

Frankel Prize – To a student for outstanding achievement in a religion course.
Jenna Swartz

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Sophomore Prize – To a sophomore who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry.
Samantha Gavin

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Senior Prize – To a senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry.
Lam Vo

Bruce M. Garber (1971) Prize – To a student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry.
Elizabeth Almonte

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Book Prize – To a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
Madeleine Miller

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Leadership Prize – To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
John Costa

General Electric Energy Steinmetz Award – To a senior in mechanical engineering who completes the best senior project.
Jacob Cetnar, Andrew Fontaine

Geology Faculty Prize – To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale.
Alexander Dolcimascolo

Lisa S. Gerhan (1994) Memorial Award – To a student who demonstrates academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field.
Molly Graether

Ashraf M. Ghaly Geo Research Prize – To a senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geoenvironmental, geoengineering, geoscience, or geospatial).
James Molloy

Celia Glaubach Prize – To a student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of religious studies.
Elizabeth Hurley

Goodnow Neuroscience Endowed Prize – To a graduating neuroscience student who shows the most promise for success in graduate school and beyond.
Bailey Balouch, Katherine Maximov

Harry Guttman Endowed Prize – To an outstanding student of classics.
Samantha Collins

John S. Hadala (1928) Endowed Book Prize – To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement.
Jennifer Fromm

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize in German Literature – To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature.
Jennifer Fromm

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize in Judaica – To a student who has offered the best performance in the field of Judaica.
Sydney Paluch, Robert Pinkham

Hedda Hainebach Memorial Prize in Music and Theatre – To the best performer of classical music, to a student who has written the best short play, or to the best actor or actress.
Alexander Heywood

Edward Everett Hale, Jr. Prize – For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior.
Hope Relly-Cobb

Oswald Heck (1924) - Irwin Steingut Prize – To a student who has consistently done the best work in political science.
Emma Stein

Eugene W. Hellmich (1923) Memorial Prize – To a senior who demonstrates excellence in mathematics and is planning to teach math.
Melissa Epstein

Victor Herbert Prize – To a student who shows the most promise of making a contribution to American music.
Elyse Clark, Mengjia Qi

Kurt W. Hillig (1975) Biochemistry Prize – To a senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability and promise in biochemistry.
Molly McDonald

Charles B. Hurd Prize – To an outstanding student pursuing coursework in physical chemistry.
Joni-Rae Partridge

Albert C. Ingham (1847) Prize – To a student in social sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work.
Emma Stein

Ingvar V. Ingvarsson Prize – To a senior in electrical engineering chosen for high scholarship.
David Fishman

John Iwanik Prize – To an outstanding Russian language student.
Alyssa Bonesteel

William B. Jaffe (1926) Art Award – For exceptional achievement by an art major, marked by excellence in the study of art history, independent scholarship, and interest in the work of the department.
Allison Smith

The John H. Jenkins Award – Awarded for the best bibliography or bibliographical work published during the year, or for a bibliographical research project of significance while in process of preparation.
Allison Michaelis

Thomas J. Judson (1966) Memorial Book Prize – To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages.
Niuniu Zhang

David S. Kaplan (1982) Memorial Prize – To a student applying for a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science.
Olivia Britton

Warner King (1906) Prize – To a senior in Engineering who has contributed most to the traditions and ideals of the College.
Kathleen Matthews

Ethel Kirchenbaum Memorial Prize – To a senior who possesses the best potential for furthering the ideals of the engineering profession.
Adam Forti

Harold A. Larrabee Prize – To a student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year.
Benjamin Megathlin

William E. Lasnik (1968) Prize – To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character.
Brianna Godlewski

Anthony C. LaVecchia (1998) Memorial Award – To a student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism.
Emma Stein

Stephen F. Leo, M.D. (1884) Prize – To a student on scholarship who attained the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted into medical school.
Emily Su

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Engineering – To a student completing the best senior project in computer engineering.
Douglas Rosa

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Science – To a student completing the best senior project in computer science.
Joshua Wasserman

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Electrical Engineering – To a student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering.
John Kodera

Edith Emilee MacCoy Prize – To a student who excels in botany.
Anna Doran, Ashley Rosa

John Lewis March Prize – To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college.
Julia Brooks

Minerva Prize – To a female student whose work best combines the scholarly study of women or gender with activities that enhance the life of women on campus.
Antonia Batha, Brianna Gutierrez

Lewis Henry Morgan (1840) Prize – To an anthropology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Kathryn Martin

R. E. Morgan Memorial Award – To a senior in computer engineering chosen for high scholarship.
Catherine Kanama

Harold and Ellen Nagorsky Memorial Prize – Awarded to a junior premedical student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities.
Ayanah Dowdye

Alvin F. Nitchman (1924) Prize – To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school, with special consideration given to seniors planning to attend Albany Law School, Mr. Nitchman’s alma mater.
Kathryn Evans, Brianna Seid

Ronald M. Obenzinger (1961) Prize – To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness.
Karl-Ray Jeune

Robert G. O'Neale (1878) Prize – To a senior with the highest standing in classics.
Taylor Gorman

Hans Pasch Memorial Prize – Awarded for the best essay written about the Holocaust.
Ella Tyler

Elias Peissner Prize – To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit.
Emily Su

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Senior Scholarly Activity Award – To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field.
Emma Stein

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Senior Thesis Prize – To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women.
Kathryn Evans

Daniel F. Pullman Classical Prize – To a senior of high scholastic standing in humanities.
Kathryn Evans

Daniel F. Pullman Engineering Prize – To a senior of high scholastic standing in engineering.
Yucan Liu

Rennes Lecteur/Lectrice Prize – To a senior planning to serve as a lecturer or lectrice pursuant to Union College’s teacher exchange program in Rennes, France.
Astrid Vargas Hernandez

Martin Terry Resch Prize – To a senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics.
Rebeka Kelmar

Mrs. Edwin L. Rich Prize – To a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship.
Olivia Estes

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Music – To a student who demonstrates excellence in music.
Maria Van Nostrand

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Fine Arts – To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history.
Yuki Shimano

Mark Rosenthal (1976) Memorial Prize – To a senior involved in community activities who is planning to attend medical school.
Sharmeen Azher

Rotary Foundation Endowed Prize for International Study – To a senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County.
Caochong Zeng

Robert L. Royal (1938) Award – To a student on scholarship who has been accepted into Albany Medical College.
Kathryn Martin

Mortimore F. Sayre Prize – To a senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession.
Jeremy Manus

Daniel Shocket (1972) Memorial Award – To a student majoring in English with a strong interest in creative writing.
Jamaluddin Aram

Aime Simon (1991) Term Abroad Prize – To a student of high academic standing and promise with strong interest in French studies, who contributes to the college community, and who has been accepted to participate in a term abroad program in a French-speaking country.
Matthew Carrigan

Edward S.C. Smith Geology Prize – To a senior majoring in geology who demonstrates high professional potential.
Julie Sophis

Freling H. Smith (1865) Prize – To a history major with the best senior thesis.
Brian Teitelbaum

Dr. Reuben Sorkin (1933) Award for Proficiency in Premedical Studies – To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine.
Jack Bragg

Ralph W. Stearns (1907) Prize – To an outstanding student in electrical or computer engineering.
Yucan Liu

Milton Hymes Sternfeld (1916) Prize – For the best original essay in philosophy by a member of the senior class.
Stephanie DiGiorgio

Roger Thayer Stone (1928) Prize – To a sociology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Christopher Di Capua, Marley Weig-Pickering

William W. Thomas Award in French and Francophone Studies – To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement.
Emma Roberts

Charles M. Tidmarch Prize – To a senior political science student who has written the best senior thesis.
Emma Stein

Professor Frank Titus Memorial Prize in Physics – To a senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in Physics and/or Astronomy.
Morgan Clark

James Henry Turnbull (1929) Prize – To an outstanding sophomore in physics.
Cameron Yang

Wessel Ten Broeck Van Orden (1839) Prize – To a first-year student excelling in English composition.
Hope Noonan-Stoner

Horatio G. Warner (1826) Prize – To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the Bachelor of Arts program.
Kathryn Evans

Mildred Wilder Prize – To a senior majoring in political science who has written the best piece of scholarly work on women and politics.
Micheline Bakou

George H. Williams Prize – To a graduating senior for excellence in computer science.
John Peterson

Lee and William Wrubel Memorial Prize – To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based on both academic achievement and character.
Rachel Fried

Eugene I. Yudis (1955) Prize – To a student who has produced the best piece of prose fiction.
Jamaluddin Aram

Service Awards

Alan Lake Chidsey (1925) Citizenship Award – To a senior for distinctive contributions to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs.
Alexander Dolcimascolo

Class of 2001 Prize – To two juniors, on the basis of academic, personal and social achievements and their contributions to Union.
Angelica Rivera, Samantha St. Marie

Joel A. Halpern (1961) Prize – To a student who has made a commitment in service to the local community.
Sarah Ellerthorpe, Kathryn Evans

Albert Hill Recognition Award – To a senior who has held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the College community.
Krystal Edwards

Roger H. Hull Community Service Award – To a senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady community by initiating or being actively engaged in an ongoing community service project.
Ariella Honig

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Community Service Award – To a student who has contributed significantly to furthering the cause of women at Union.
Angelica DeDona, Christie Dionisos, Dalila Haden, Gillian Singer

Calvin G. Schmidt (1951) Prize – To a junior who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus.
Andrew Cassarino

J. Richard Shanebrook Prize – To a student who has contributed the most to the betterment of religious life on campus.
Baahh-Nazoshnnii Brown-Almaweri

Frances Travis Award – To a student who is working his or her way through college and who demonstrated unusual responsibility and self-reliance.
Troy Williams

UNITAS Community-Building Award – To a student, administrator, staff or faculty member who best demonstrates leadership in bringing together the campus community for purposes such as community service, fundraising or celebration of College history.
Kathryn Evans

UNITAS Diversity Leadership Award – To a student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus.
Krystal Edwards, Cassandra Padilla

College Distinction Awards

Josephine Daggett Prize – To a senior of the best conduct and character.
Krystal Edwards

Frank Bailey (1885) Prize – To a senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field.
Sharmeen Azher

News homepage