Prize Day winners 2018

Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance.
Nott Memorial
President Stephen C. Ainlay with the winners of the two top awards:  Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field; and Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character.
President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.
The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.
President Stephen C. Ainlay with Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize..
President Stephen C. Ainlay with Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize.
Logo
  • News
  • Prize Day winners 2018
  1. Union College Home
  2. News & Events
  3. Prize Day winners 2018

Prize Day winners 2018


  • President Stephen C. Ainlay with the winners of the two top awards:  Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field; and Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character.President Stephen C. Ainlay with the winners of the two top awards: Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field; and Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character.
  • President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.President Stephen C. Ainlay addresses prize winners in Memorial Chapel.
  • The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.The Dutch Pipers perform at Prize Day ceremony in Memorial Chapel.
  • President Stephen C. Ainlay with Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize..President Stephen C. Ainlay with Gianluca Avanzato, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize..
  • President Stephen C. Ainlay with Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize.President Stephen C. Ainlay with Andrew Cassarino, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize.

Prize Day was held on Saturday, May 12, in Memorial Chapel.

Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance.

Among the top awards given were the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character (Gianluca Avanzato) and the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field (Andrew Cassarino).

To read the citation presented to Avanzato by President Stephen C. Ainlay.

To read the citation presented to Cassarino.

The complete list of winners:

Academic Awards

William F. Allen (1895) Essay Prize – To a senior in any department for the best essay.
Gianluca Avanzato

Ronald K. Amiraian (1980) Memorial Prize – To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad.
Rachel Clarey

Andrew W. Archibald (1872) Prize – To the senior earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with the highest scholastic standing.
Hope Relly-Cobb

Arnold I. Bittleman Memorial Prize – To a student who has studied drawing in the Visual Arts Department and whose work is outstanding.
Lauren Capron

Fletcher (1947) and Grace Blanchard Memorial Prize in Bioengineering – – To a senior who has excelled in bioengineering.
Lianna Gangi

William H. Bloom, M.D. (1945) and Jonathan R. Bloom (1988) Poetry Prize – For the best poem or series of poems by an undergraduate.
Hope Relly-Cobb

David Brind (1982) Memorial Prize in English – To one or more outstanding senior students in English.
Mallory Croak, Angelica Rivera, Hallie Stone, Ethan Watson

George H. Catlin (1867) Prize – To a graduating senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in college teaching.
Jason Turner

Hilda A. Colish Annual Prize in Sculpture – To a non-arts major for their achievement in sculpture.
Niuniu Zhang

Joseph D. Doty Prize – To the junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit.
Alexander Ellenthal

Samuel S. Feuer (1925) Prize – To the senior premedical student with primary interest in dentistry and who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years.
Elsa Farooq

Frankel Prize – For outstanding achievement in a religion course.
Emily Bobruff

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Sophomore Prize – To the sophomore who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry.
Antonio Campedelli

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Senior Prize – To the senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry.
Samantha Gavin

Bruce M. Garber (1971) Prize – To the student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry.
Matthew Liquori

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Book Prize – To a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
Joana Santos

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Leadership Prize – To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities.
Jennifer Fromm

General Electric Energy Steinmetz Award – To a senior in mechanical engineering who completes the best senior project.
Sean Glennon, Mark Marzotto

Geology Faculty Prize – To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale.
Isabelle Rhodes

Lisa S. Gerhan (1994) Memorial Award – For academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field.
Meagan Russell

Ashraf M. Ghaly Geo Research Prize – To the senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geoenvironmental, geoengineering, geoscience, or geospatial).
Anouk Nouet

Celia Glaubach Prize – To the student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of religious studies.
Francis Kailey

Goodnow Neuroscience Endowed Prize – Awarded annually to the graduating neuroscience student who shows the most promise for success in graduate school and beyond.
Claire Kelly

Harry Guttman Endowed Prize – To an outstanding student of classics.
Francis Kailey

John S. Hadala (1928) Endowed Book Prize – To a senior majoring in mechanical  engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement.
Zachary Nislick

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize in German Literature – To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature.
Owen Corey, Oumou Zakaria

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize in Judaica – To a student who has offered the best performance in the field of Judaica.
Hannah Ellen

Edward Everett Hale, Jr. Prize – For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior.
Hope Noonan-Stoner

Oswald Heck (1924) - Irwin Steingut Prize – To the student who has consistently done the best work in political science.
Gianluca Avanzato

Eugene w. hellmich (1923) memorial prize – To a senior who demonstrates excellence in mathematics and is planning to teach math.
Celia Condrick, Cassandra Call

Victor Herbert Prize – To the student who shows the most promise of making a contribution to American music.
Elyse Clark

Kurt W. Hillig (1975) Biochemistry Prize – To the senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability and promise in biochemistry.
Jessica Maung

Julian B. Hoffman, M.D. Memorial Award – To the student, preferably premedical, for distinguished interest, devotion, and contribution to the arts or intellectual climate at Union College.
William Garner

Charles B. Hurd Prize – To an outstanding student pursuing coursework in physical chemistry.
Tuan Pham

Albert C. Ingham (1847) Prize – To the student in social sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work.
Andrew Hubbard

Ingvar V. Ingvarsson Prize – To a senior in electrical engineering chosen for high scholarship.
Bianca Mielke

John Iwanik Prize – To an outstanding Russian language student.
Morgan Peters, Natalya Brill

The John H. Jenkins Award – Awarded for the best bibliography or bibliographical work published during the year, or for a bibliographical research project of significance while in process of preparation.
Andrew Cassarino

Thomas J. Judson (1966) Memorial Book Prize – To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages.
Samuel Fogarty

David S. Kaplan (1982) Memorial Prize – To a student applying  for a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science.
Emily Sullivan

Warner King (1906) Prize – To the senior in Engineering who has contributed most to the traditions and ideals of the College.
Jennifer Fromm

Ethel Kirchenbaum Memorial Prize – To the senior who possesses the best potential for furthering the ideals of the engineering profession.
Elizabeth Donlon

Harold A. Larrabee Prize – To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year.
Sahil Khullar

William E. Lasnik (1968) Prize – To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character.
Vamshek Srinivasan

Anthony C. LaVecchia (1998) Memorial Award – To a student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism.
Jenna Salisbury

Stephen F. Leo, M.D. (1884) Prize – To the student on scholarship who attained the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted into medical school.
Saad Akhtar

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Engineering – To the student completing the best senior project in computer engineering.
Lam Ngo

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Science – To the student completing the best senior project in computer science.
William Martin

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Electrical Engineering – To the student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering.
Mitchell Clifford

Edith Emilee MacCoy Prize – To the student who excels in botany.
Jessica Gilbert

John Lewis March Prize – To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college.
Tiffany George

Minerva Prize – To a female student whose work best combines the scholarly study of women or gender with activities that enhance the life of women on campus.
Hallie Stone

Lewis Henry Morgan (1840) Prize – To the Anthropology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Brenda Liu, Andrew Labrot

R. E. Morgan Memorial Award – To a senior in computer engineering chosen for high scholarship.
Lam Ngo

Harold and Ellen Nagorsky Memorial Prize – Awarded to a junior premedical student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities.
Thomas Gagliardi

Alvin F. Nitchman (1924) Prize – To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school, with special consideration given to seniors planning to attend Albany Law School, Mr. Nitchman’s alma mater.
Christopher Yao

Ronald M. Obenzinger (1961) Prize – To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness.
Shannon West

Robert G. O'Neale (1878) Prize – To the senior with the highest standing in classics.
Samantha Collins

Hans Pasch Memorial Prize – Awarded for the best essay written about the Holocaust.
Scott Koszer

Elias Peissner Prize – To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit.
Aaron Gordon

President's Commission on the Status of Women Senior Scholarly Activity Award – To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field.
Olivia Campochiaro

President's Commission on the Status of Women Senior Thesis Prize – To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women.
Hallie Stone

Daniel F. Pullman Classical Prize – To a senior of high scholastic standing in humanities.

To a senior of high scholastic standing in humanities.
Olivia Campochiaro

Daniel F. Pullman Engineering Prize – To a senior of high scholastic standing in engineering.
Lianna Gangi

Rennes Lecteur/Lectrice Prize – To a senior planning to serve as a lecturer or lectrice pursuant to Union College’s teacher exchange program in Rennes, France.
Paige Geib

Martin Terry Resch Prize – To the senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics.
Jason Turner

Mrs. Edwin L. Rich Prize – To a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship.
Aengus Millen

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Music – To a student who demonstrates excellence in music.
Chujun Li

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Fine Arts – To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history.
Abigail Golodik

Mark Rosenthal (1976) Memorial Prize – To a senior involved in community activities who is planning to attend medical school.
Matthew Liquori, Eric Lovett

Rotary Foundation Endowed Prize for International Study – To the senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County.
Olivia Campochiaro

Robert L. Royal (1938) Award – To a student on scholarship who has been accepted into Albany Medical College.
Michael Gagliardi

Mortimore F. Sayre Prize – To the senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession.
Elizabeth Donlon

Daniel Shocket (1972) Memorial Award – To a student majoring in English with a strong interest in creative writing.
Jenna Salisbury

Aime Simon (1991) Term Abroad Prize – To students of high academic standing and promise with strong interests in French studies, participating in a term abroad program in a French-speaking country.
Ryan Clemente

Edward S.C. Smith Geology Prize – To a senior majoring in geology who demonstrates high professional potential.
Maria Van Nostrand

Freling H. Smith (1865) Prize – To the History major with the best senior thesis.
Andrew Hubbard

Dr. Reuben Sorkin (1933) Award for Proficiency in Premedical Studies – To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine.
Lakhena Leang

Ralph W. Stearns (1907) Prize – To an outstanding student  in electrical or computer engineering.
Michael Geiger

Milton Hymes Sternfeld (1916) Prize – For the best original essay in philosophy by a member of the senior class.
Caitlyn Tabor

Roger Thayer Stone (1928) Prize – To the sociology major who produces the best senior thesis.
Clara Shealy

William W. Thomas Award in French and Francophone Studies – To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement.
Samuel Lartey

Charles M. Tidmarch Prize – To the senior political science student who has written the best senior thesis.
Christopher Yao

Professor Frank Titus Memorial Prize in Physics – To the senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in Physics and/or Astronomy.
Tuan Pham, Jason Turner

James Henry Turnbull (1929) Prize – To the outstanding sophomore in physics.
John Schlater

Wessel Ten Broeck Van Orden (1839) Prize – To a first-year student excelling in English composition.
Chris Avanessian

Horatio G. Warner (1826) Prize – To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the Bachelor of Arts program.
Hope Relly-Cobb

Mildred Wilder Prize – To the senior majoring in political science who has written the best piece of scholarly work on women and politics.
Paige Tepke

George H. Williams Prize – To a graduating senior for excellence in computer science.
Aidan Pieper

The Lee, William, Dr. Norman ’43 and Dr. George ’53 Wrubel Memorial Prize – To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based on both academic achievement and character.
Steven Maksymowych

Eugene I. Yudis (1955) Prize – To the student who has produced the best piece of prose fiction.
Hope Relly-Cobb

Service Awards

Alan Lake Chidsey (1925) Citizenship Award – To a senior for distinctive contributions to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs.
Jasmine Nakkab

Joel A. Halpern (1961) Prize – To a student who has made a commitment in service to the local community.
Ian Koon

Albert Hill Recognition Award – To the senior who has held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the College community.
Andrew Cassarino

Roger H. Hull Community Service Award – To the senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady community by initiating or being actively engaged in an ongoing community service project.
Emily Kaufman

President's Commission on the Status of Women Community Service Award – To a student who has contributed significantly to furthering the cause of women at Union.
Hannah Ellen

Calvin G. Schmidt (1951) Prize – To the member of the junior class who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus.
Devlin Daley

J. Richard Shanebrook Prize – To a student who has contributed the most to the betterment of religious life on campus.
Gianluca Avanzato

Frances Travis Award – To a student who is working his or her way through college and who demonstrated unusual responsibility and self-reliance.
Brooke Umbra

UNITAS Community-Building Award – To the student, administrator, staff or faculty member who best demonstrates leadership in bringing together the campus community for purposes such as community service, fundraising or celebration of College history.
Andrew Cassarino

UNITAS Diversity Leadership Award – To the student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus.
Taylor Allen

College Distinction Awards

Josephine Daggett Prize – To a senior of the best conduct and character.
Gianluca Avanzato

Frank Bailey (1885) Prize – To the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field.
Andrew Cassarino

News homepage