2018 Summer research participants

A list of the students participating in Union's summer research program.
Nott Memorial
Logo
  • News
  • 2018 Summer research participants
  1. Union College Home
  2. News & Events
  3. 2018 Summer research participants

2018 Summer research participants


Advisor Department FIRST NAME LAST
NAME
Class Year Advisor Name Title of Project
Art History Mitchell Famulare 2021 Louisa Matthew Gothic Art & Architecture: From the Middle Ages to the Nineteenth Century
Art History Sophia Gebara 2019 Lorraine Cox Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Creativity
Biochemistry Brianna Cummings 2019 Kristin Fox Autocatalytic Activity of Metacaspases
Biochemistry Maximillian Tam 2019 Kristin Fox The Enzyme Kinetics Study of Metacaspases in S. commune
Biochemistry Brandon Zahler 2019 Brian Cohen
Determining Binding Mechanisms Between FSH and Caveolin & the Role of Caveolin in Binding FSHR to Lipid Rafts
Bioengineering Guanxiao Yang 2020 Takashi Buma Label-Free Imaging of Myelination in Adult Zebrafish Using Photoacoustic Microscopy
Biology Elizabeth Altman 2019 Brian Cohen Analysis of Signaling with hFSHR Mutants
Biology Molly Brogie 2019 Brian Cohen Investigation of hFSHR location
Biology Kiprian Gernat 2018 Robert Lauzon
Biology James LaGraff 2020 Roman Yukilevich
Biology Jillian Love 2019 Brian Cohen Analysis of hFSHR Biased Signaling in Response to a Negative Allosteric Modulator
Biology Vanessa Raskin 2019
Nicole Theodosiou Napier
Comparing Surface Area to Length Ratio of the Intestines in Leucoraja erinacea and Humans
Biology Elsa Bechu 2021 Steven Rice Effects of Canopy Bryophyte Structure Temperature Distribution and Gradients
Biology Alexa Caruso 2019 Brian Cohen Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms Associated with Depression
Biology Scott Koszer 2019 Brian Cohen Characterizing Lipid Raft Residency in Human Follicle Stimulating Hormone Mutants
Biomedical Engineering Nicole Conley 2019 Jennifer Currey Albany Medical Center Clinical Immersion
Biomedical Engineering Cara McCarthy 2019 Jennifer Currey Albany Medical Clinical Immersion Program
Biomedical Engineering Connor Mulvey 2019 Jennifer Currey Summer Clinical Immersion Program
Biomedical Engineering Kathleen Swanson 2020 Sudhir Khetan
Assessment of Mammalian Cells atop Bionanocomposite Films Toward Regenerative Applications
Biomedical Engineering Emma Merlino 2019 Jennifer Currey Clinical Immersion and Needs Finding Program
Biomedical Engineering Jennifer Nutter 2019 Shane Cotter Summer 2018 Clinical Immersion Program
Biomedical Engineering Alex Newhouse 2019 Shane Cotter Summer Clinical Immersion Program
Chemistry Thomas Andre 2020 Mary Carroll Fabrication and Characterization of Multi-Metal Catalytic Aerogels
Chemistry Xiao Peng Li 2019 Mary Carroll Fabrication fo Ceria-Cobalt and Ceria-Nickel containing Aerogels
Chemistry Nar Lin 2019 Joanne Kehlbeck
Chemistry Le Minh Nguyen 2019 Kristin Fox The Study of Enzymatic Activity and Function of Purified Metacaspases
Chemistry Truc Pham 2020 Joanne Kehlbeck Synthesis of Potential Small-Molecule Inhibitors for S.commune Metacaspase
Chemistry Aaron Rapaport 2020 Michael Hagerman Bulk Heterojunction Solar Cell Manufacturing by Inkjet Printing
Chemistry Elizabeth Whitney 2020
Laura MacManus-Spencer
Synthesis and Testing of Organically Modified Clay Materials for the Removal of Perfluoroalkyl Acids from Contaminated Water
Chemistry Yifei Zhu 2020 Joanne Kehlbeck Chemistry Laboratory Moving
Classics Kyle Doney 2020
Hans-Fredrich Mueller
Digitizing Caesar's Gallic Wars for 21st Century Students
Classics Mitchell Toolan 2019
Hans-Friedrich Mueller
Polychromatic Ancient Epic: Analysis of Color in Homer's Odyssey and Vergil's Aeneid
Computer Science Daria
Agadzhanova
2019 John Rieffel EvoFab - Evolutionary Fabrication
Computer Science David Annex 2020 Kristina Striegnitz Socially Aware Autonomous Navigation
Computer Science Kwesi Blankson 2020 Nick Webb
Socially-aware Autonomous Navigation: Generating Maps With Various Robots Of Wold/Olin/Reamer
Computer Science Nam Bui 2019 John Rieffel Utilizing Established Learning Methods on More Complex Tensegrity Robot Structures
Computer Science Nicholas Garcia 2019 Nick Webb
DEVELOPING A ROBOTICS PLATFORM CAPABLE OF HUMAN-LIKE OMNI-DIRECTIONAL MOVEMENT
Computer Science Brock Harris 2020 Chris Fernandes A Pedagogical Tool For Usability Science
Computer Science Jacob Karaul 2020 John Rieffel Soft Tensegrity Robotics Research
Computer Science Jonathan Kimber 2019 Matthew Anderson Searching For Large Uniquely Solvable Puzzles For Fast Matrix Multiplication
Computer Science Ian Scilipoti 2020 Matthew Anderson Controlling Robots Through Virtual Reality Interfaces
Computer Science Caleb Seymour 2019 Aaron Cass Building a Dialogue Action Framework for Research in Social Robotics
Economics Meichai Chen 2020 Kaywana Raeburn
The Effect of Variation in Gender-math Stereotype Content on Loss and Risk Averse Behavior
Economics Matthew Toy 2021 Stephen Schmidt The Effect of the Tax Law on Higher Education
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Owen Corey 2020 Sudhir Khetan Looking at Cell Viability and Cryopreservation Qualities in Hydrogels
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Pyae Sone Aung 2019 Cherrice Traver Effective User Interface Implementation on Low-Cost Assistive Power Mobility Devices
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Patrick Ryan 2019 Shane Cotter Clinical Immersion and Needs finding Program at Albany Medical Center
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Justin Gold 2020
Luke Dosiek and Cherrice Traver
Implementing an Improved Accelerometer in Union's Tensegrity Robot
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Aikaterini Petridou 2021
Luke Dosiek and John Rieffel
Tensegrity Robot
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering
Jillian Yeager 2020 Takashi Buma Focused Ultrasound for Neuromodulation of Crayfish
English Emily Croot 2020 Joseph Johnson Supporting STEM Writers at Union College
English Hope
Noonan-Stoner
2020 Claire Bracken Irish American Literature: Oxford Bibliographies Research Project
Environmental Science, Policy and Engineering
Sanan Hajiyev 2019 Douglass Klein
Green Attitudes: A study of the culture and moral authority within organizations of environmental advocacy
Environmental Science, Policy and Engineering
Connor Horan 2019 Mason Stahl
Characterizing the Biogeochemistry of Local River Networks to Better Understand Carbon Cycles
Geology Elizabeth Andonie 2019
Anouk Verheyden-Gillikin
Organic Pollution in Urban and Rural Streams in the Schenectady-Schoharie Region
Geology Hayley Bennett 2019 David GIllikin
Nitrogen Isotopes in Bivalves as Indicators of Nitrogen Loading in North Carolina Coastal Systems
Geology Elizabeth Cilia 2019 David Gillikin Detecting Eutrophication in Coastal North Carolina
Geology Matthew Cole 2019 Matthew Manon Laser Ablation ICP-MS in the Adirondack Mountains
Geology Madison Corcoran 2019 Holli Frey Crystal-poor Rhyolites at South Sister Stratovolcano in Central Cascade Arc, Oregon
Geology Nathan Gillespie 2020 Kurt Hollocher
Curious Resilience: An analysis of Lake George's resistance to acidification via acid-deposition over the past century
Geology Rebecca Lippitt 2019 Holli Frey
Petrology of the Rhyolitic Eruptions of the Tumalo Tuff and the Big Bend Pumice Near South Sister, OR
Geology Drake
McDonough
2021 Matt Manon Radiometric Laser Ablation Dating of Adirondack Gneisses
Geology Max McGeown 2019
Anouk Verheyden-Gillikin
Temporal and Spatial Variation in Ion and Trace Mineral Concentration in Urban and Natural Streams in and Around Schenectady.
Geology Heidi O'Hora 2019 David Gillikin Assessing the Reproducibility and Reliability of Bivalve-Shell Climate Archives
Geology Laura Piccirillo 2020
Anouk Verheyden-Gillikin
Developing an In-House Standard for Stable Isotope Analysis of Carbon, Nitrogen, and Oxygen Isotopes of Organic Material
Geology Annika Wells 2019 Donald Rodbell
Geomorphic Controls on the Holocene Record of El Niño Events in Alpine Lake Sediments in Southern Ecuador
Geology Jaclyn Gehring 2020 Mason Stahl Characterizing Reactive Organic Carbon in Surface Water: A Multi-Watershed System
Geology Jack Wassik 2019 Mason Stahl Examining the Role of River Mixing on the Aquatic Carbon Cycle
History Anna Gagion 2019 Andrew Morris
Investigating How Park Ranger Training and Expectations Have Evolved Through the 20th Century Due to Enforcement of Environmental Regulations
History Savannah Jelks 2020 Melinda Lawson Analyzing Changing Perspectives on Slavery: A Public History Project
History Harrison Wenzel 2020 Steven Sargent Entrepreneurship in the Years Leading to the Industrial Revolution
History and Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies
Christie Dionisos 2019 Andrea Foroughi Manifestations of Race and Gender Biases in Medicine
Mathematics Danielle Gregg 2019 Ellen Gasparovic
Visualizing Tensegrity-Based Robots as Knots and Seifert Surfaces to Develop Effective Strut-Tensile String Configurations
Mathematics Robert Righi 2019 Ellen Gasparovic Persistent Homology for Topological Data Analysis
Mechanical Engineering Richard Boakye 2020 Rebecca Cortez Protective Augmented Windshield Against Headlight Glare
Mechanical Engineering Rhona Eseyade 2021 Ronald Bucinell
Characterization and Development of Corrugated Composite Panels using the Specialized Elastomeric Tooling (SET) process.
Mechanical Engineering Allison King 2019 Bradford Bruno Fluid Flow Through Aerogels
Mechanical Engineering Moises Matute 2020 Rebecca Cortez Exploration of Soft Robotic Materials for a Tensegrity Robot
Mechanical Engineering Adam Peterlein 2020 Ali Hamed
An Experimental Investigation of the Interaction of Flow Disturbances Generated by Two Roughness Elements Arranged in Tandem
Mechanical Engineering Lindsey Randle 2020 Ali Hamed
Development and Characterization of a Turbulent Boundary Layer for Roughness and Canopy Studies
Mechanical Engineering Joana Santos 2020 Ann Anderson Manufacturing of Curvilinear Shaped Aerogel
Mechanical Engineering Thomas Sipple 2019 William Keat Optimizing the Design of a Tensegrity Robot
Mechanical Engineering Sunan Sun 2020 Richard Wilk Modification of A Two-Axis Solar Tracking System
Mechanical Engineering Jiaer Xu 2020 Brad Bruno Catalytic Ability of Metal Aerogels
Mechanical Engineering Kinda
Abu Hawash
2020 Rebecca Cortez
Analyzing the Effects of the Metal 3D Printing on the Mechanical and Structural Properties of Metals
Music Daniel Toland 2019 Jennifer Matsue The Beat, Body and Brain: Musical Interludes with the Horse
Neuroscience Madeleine Aitken 2020 Carol Weisse Burdensome Transitions Among Hospice Patients in Residential Homes for the Dying
Physics and Astronomy Benjamin Beckwith 2019 Chad Orzel Optical Tweezer Experiments
Physics and Astronomy Thomas Clement 2020 Heather Watson Diffusion of Palladium in Iron Sulfide: Implications for the age of the Solar System
Physics and Astronomy Jillian Guthrie 2021 Jeffery Wagner Conformational Properties of RNA in Solution
Physics and Astronomy Taylor Kurtz 2019 Jonathan Marr Renovation of The Radio Telescope
Physics and Astronomy John Linarelli 2019 Heather Watson High Temperature and High Pressure Lead Isotope Diffusion in Pyrrhotite
Physics and Astronomy Jessica Matli 2021 Nelia Mann Analyzing the Behavior of Magnetic Sphere Systems
Physics and Astronomy Cameron Yang 2019 Nelia Mann Thermal Properties of N-Body Magnetic Dipoles
Physics and Astronomy Yizhou Zhuang 2020 Heather Watson Elastic Properties and Equation of State of High Pressure Ice
Physics and Astronomy Samuel Kemp 2021 Jef Wagner Simulating Interface Mediated Forces
Physics and Astronomy Max Libre 2019 Rebecca Koopmann Star Formation in the NRGb 184 Group of Galaxies
Physics and Astronomy Gianna Morton 2021 Rebecca Koopmann Star Formation in NRGs 317 Galaxy Group
Physics and Astronomy Aiyana Poulin 2019 Rebecca Koopmann Star Formation in Galaxy Groups
Physics and Astronomy Jason Sindoni 2021 Francis Wilkin The Influence of Solar Radiation on Asteroid Rotation
Physics and Astronomy Jason Stack 2021 Chad Orzel Single Photon Downconversion
Political Science Hunter Reinhardt 2021 Mark Dallas Semiconductors, Business Organization & Technological Innovation in a Fragmented World
Political Science Maria Lovetere 2019 Joshua Plencner Underground Feminist Comix
Psychology Georgia Gardner 2019 Suzanne Benack Dialectical Moves in Person-Centered Therapy
Psychology Samantha Marin 2019 Lindsay Morton You Are What Your Friends Eat: How Social Modeling Impacts Food Consumption
Psychology Michael Stalteri 2019 Catherine Walker The Body Project at Union College
Psychology Stephanie Tate 2019 Carol Weisse Assessing Volunteer Caregivers Self-Efficacy in Providing End of Life Care
Sociology Brian Lee 2019 Melinda Goldner The Effects of Integrative Medicine: Exploring the relationship between the Women's Health Movement and the CAM Movement
Sociology Kara Leyden 2020 David Cotter STEM Access and Success
Sociology Jahnae Morgan 2021 Deidre Butler Interdisciplinary Black Women's Feminist and Womanist Qualitative Research

News homepage