Strategic Plan

Working Groups and Members

Working Groups with broad campus representation will be responsible for deep dives on major areas of interest. Those groups are:

  • Academic Offerings
    Name (Title)
    Simon Bohn '20
    Mary Carroll* (Dwane W. Crichton Professor of Chemistry)
    Becky Cortez (Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering)
    Jennifer Duran
    Mallory Epstein (Associate Director, Annual Giving)
    Lynn Evans (Dean of the Class of 2019
    Director of National Fellowships and Scholarships)
    Mitchell Famulare 
    Megan Ferry  (Professor of Chinese & Asian Studies/Chair)
    Jenny Fredricks (Dean of Academic Departments & Programs)
    Rebecca Fried (Metadata and Digital Services Specialist)
    Susie Hanks (Sr. Associate Dean of Admissions)
    Brad Hays (Associate Professor of Political Science)
    Joe Johnson (Director of Writing Programs)
    Leila Khatami (Associate Professor of Mathematics)
    Emma Lee
    Nicole Marshall (Director of Sponsored Programs & Institutional Grants)
    Chad R. Orzel (R. Gordon Gould Associate Professor of Physics, Director of Undergraduate Research)
    Raya Petrova
    Stephen Romero (Associate Professor of Psychology/Director of Interdisciplinary Programs)
    Fuat Sener (Professor/Chair of Economics)
    Denise Snyder (Director of Learning Technologies and Environments)
    Strom Thacker* (Stephen J. and Diane K. Ciesinski Dean of Faculty Vice President for Academic Affairs)
    Mark Walker (Director of General Education/John Begelow Professor of History)

    * Chair

  • Brothers and Sisters
    Name (Title)
    Laura Agustine (Associate Director of Financial Aid)
    Ken Aslakson (Associate Professor of History/Director of American Studies)
    Niya Brooks (Administrative Coordinator)
    Brian Cohen (Senior Lecturer/Co-Director of Biochemistry)
    Kara Doyle (Associate Professor of English)
    Temi George
    Gretchel Hathaway* (Dean of Diversity & Inclusion/Chief Diversity Officer)
    Abi Jackson (Head Women's Lacrosse Coach)
    Jim McLaughlin* (Director of Athletics)
    Michael Moore (Associate Dean of Admissions/Coordinator of Multicultural Recruitment)
    Daniel Mosquera (Professor of Spanish, Posse Mentor)
    Jillmarie Murphy (Associate Professor/Director of Gender, Sexuality & Women's Studies)
    Lynette Stec (Administrative Assistant for Physics and Astronomy)
    Beth Tiffany (Associate Director of Athletics)
    Dami Oluwadara

    * Chair

     

  • Foundational
    Name (Title)
    Kelly Andolina (Director of User Services)
    Terri Cerveny* (Vice President for College Relations)
    Dave Cotter (Professor, Director of Faculty Development)
    Greta Donato (Director of Academic Planning & Finance)
    Tomas Dvorak (Professor of Economics)
    Nick Famulare (Principal Gifts Office)
    Tyler Greenwood
    Michele Gibson* (VP for Finance and Administration)
    David Glasser (Director of Enrollment & Operations)
    Sarah Gottlieb
    Christen Gowan (Director of Digital Strategies)
    Maura Hisgen (Sr Director of Major Gifts & Research)
    MaryBeth Kabalian (Interim V.P. for Administration & Finance, Controller)
    Alex Lykins (Sustainability Coordinator)
    Eric Noll (Chief HR Officer)
    Mercedes Susi (Associate Director of College Grants & Sponsored Programs)
    Tom Torello (Chief Communications Officer)
    Meredith Tower (Associate Director of Financial Aid)
    Matt Toy
    Ellen Yu (Chief Information Officer)
    Derek Zuckerman (Dean of the Class of 2021/Director of Advising)

    * Chair

  • Student Experience
    Name (Title)
    Dru Alvez (Residence Director)
    Liz Artz (Director of Fraternity and Sorority Life)
    Lara Atkins (International Programs)
    Ritchie Assini (Associate Director of Annual Giving)
    Jeff Behrman (Head Football Coach)
    Jason Benitez (Associate Dean of Diversity & Inclusion)
    Amanda Bingel (Director of Residential Life)
    Cigdem Cidam (Assistant Professor of Political Science)
    Jennifer Currey (Associate Professor/Co-Director of Bioengineering)
    Christie Dionisos
    Thomas Gagliardi (Director of Catering)
    Marcus Hotaling* (Director of Counseling)
    Melissa Kelley (Title IX Coordinator)
    Gale Keraga (Director of Academic Achievement)
    Joanne Little (Sr. Associate Director)
    Matt Malatesta* (Vice President for Admissions, Financial Aid and Enrollment)
    Matt Milless (Assistant Dean of Students)
    Michelle Osborn (Dean of the Class of 2020/Dean of Minerva Programs)
    Amanda Tommell-Sandy (Assistant Director of Counseling Ctr for Health Promotion)
    Trish Vanderhoof (Special Assistant to the Vice President)
    Jared Zeidman (Associate Head Women's Basketball Coach)

    * Chair