Publication Date

Anthropology:

Sharmeen Azher '17

Project: Rights-Based Activism in Rural India

Adviser: Jeffrey Witsoe

Biochemistry:

Gregory Geisel '17

Project: Regulation of hFSHR Trafficking by Caveolin-1

Adviser: Brian Cohen

Lakhen Leang '18

Project: Analyzing the Catalytic Activity of Schizophyllum commune Metacaspases in the Presence of Varying Divalent Cation Concentrations

Adviser: Kristin Fox

Jenna Pradhuman '17

Project: Importance of Lipid Rafts for Human Follicle Stimulating Hormone Function

Adviser: Brian Cohen

Stephanie Scharbach '17

Project: Purification and Characterization of Scp2 from S. commune

Adviser: Kristin Fox

Bioengineering:

Jaime DeFelice '17

Project: Controlled Cyclic Compression of an Open Tibial Fracture Using an External Fixator Affects Fracture Healing in Mice

Adviser: Jennifer Currey

Vera Marsova '18

Project: Evaluation of Mammalian Cytocompatibility with Cellular Protectant Trehalose Analogs

Adviser: Sudhir Khetan

Darlene Pedines '18

Project: MicroCT Analysis of Bone Fractures in a Mouse Tibia

Adviser: Jennifer Currey

Biology:

Anna Doran '17

Project: Regeneration of the Local Albany Pine Bush Preserve

Adviser: Jeffrey Corbin

Samantha Frye '17

Project: 3D Modeling of Skate Spiral Intestines

Adviser: Nicole Theodosiou

Brianna Godlewski '17

Project: Glucocorticoid Sensitivity Related to Obesity and Weight Gain

Adviser: Brian Cohen

Kim Nguyen '17

Project: Genomic Patterns of Divergence in Drosophila Athabasca

Adviser: Roman Yukilevich

Naalia Phoenix '17

Project:

Adviser: Brian Cohen

Caroline Roberto '18

Project: Identifying Looming Cells in Dragonflies

Adviser: Robert Olberg

Ashley Rosa '17

Project: Analyzing Nitrogen Cycling Rates in the Albany Pine Bush using 15N

Adviser: Jeffrey Corbin

Justin Salm '17

Project: Analysis of hFSHR CBM double mutants

Adviser: Brian Cohen

Catherine Wadman '17

Project: Using a habitat preference assay to test color perception in an Anolis lizard

Adviser: Leo Fleishman

Chemistry:

Kimberly Bolduc '17

Project: Ligand Functionalization of Cadmium Selenide Quantum Dots for Polymeric Solar Heterojunction Films

Adviser: Michael Hagerman

Jack Bragg '17

Project: Synthesis and Evaluation of Butyrylated Trehalose Analogs as Cellular Protectants in Mammalian Cells

Adviser: Margot Paulick

Brittany Gay '17

Project: Cuticular hydrocarbon analysis of Drosophila athabasca: Identification, quantification, and synthesis

Adviser: Joanne Kehlbeck

Sonja Hansson '18

Project: Optimization of Propyrylated Trehalose Analog Delivery into Mammalian Cells

Adviser: Margot Paulick

Daniel Jackson '17

Project: Size-Controlled Synthesis of CdSe Nanoparticles for Ligand Optimization and use in Thin Film Solar Cells

Adviser: Joanne Kehlbeck

Paige Kotowitz '18

Project: Measuring Vapor Pressures with the Electrodynamic Balance

Adviser: Andrew Huisman

Jessica Maung '18

Project: Photolysis and Cellular Toxicity of Octyldimethyl para-Aminobenzoic acid

Adviser: Laura MacManus-Spencer

Molly McDonald '17

Project: Comparison of Scp1 and Scp3 Metacaspase Activity

Adviser: Kristin Fox

Alexandra Novak '17

Project: Campus Installation of Air Quality Sensors

Adviser: Andy Huisman

Lauren O'Connor '18

Project: Photolysis of Organic Ultraviolet Filter Chemicals

Adviser: Laura MacManus-Spencer

Joanna Oh '17

Project: Synthesis of Water Soluble Luminescent Dye for Sensing

Adviser: James McGarrah

Alexandra Pagano '18

Project: Photolysis and Toxicity of Ultraviolet Filter Chemicals

Adviser: Laura MacManus-Spencer

Joni-Rae Partridge '17

Project: The Synthesis and Analysis of [Co(MDEDS)CN2] by C13 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

Adviser: Laurie Tyler

Yi Ting Paung '17

Project: Influence of Hydrophobicity on Properties of Silica Aerogel as Drug Delivery System

Adviser: Mary Carroll

Tuan Pham '18

Project:

Adviser: Vijay Ramalingam

Chris Porat '17

Project: Upgrading the Union College EDB to flow organic vapors

Adviser: Andy Huisman

Luisa Posada '17

Project: Synthesis and Characterization of Aerogels for Catalytic Applications

Adviser: Mary Carroll

Maxwell Stwertka '19

Project: Atomic Force Microscopy of cocoa butter

Adviser: Joanne Kehlbeck

Jake Ulrich '17

Project: The Binding of Perfluoroalkyl Acids to Human Serum Albumin

Adviser: Laura MacManus-Spencer

Computer Science:

Rory Bennett '18

Project: On-The-Fly Task Model Differentiation

Adviser: Chris Fernandes

James Boggs '18

Project: Coupling the MAP-Elites Algorithm and Attractor-Selection Dynamics to Generate Dynamic Tensegrity Locomotion

Adviser: John Rieffel

Frank Chiarulli '17

Project: Evolutionary Fabrication

Adviser: John Rieffel

John Enquist '17

Project: Engaging in Human Dialogue with Robots

Adviser: Aaron Cass, Kristina Striegnitz, Nick Webb

Yuan Gao '18

Project: Social Robot Development: Approaching Strategies for Asking for Assistance

Adviser: Aaron Cass

Zongliang Ji '19

Project: Exploring Fast Matrix Multiplication

Adviser: Matthew Anderson

John Peterson '17

Project: EvoFab (evolutionary fabrication)

Adviser: John Rieffel

Venus Yu '17

Project: Expressions and Gestures That Enrich Robot-Human Interactions

Adviser: Aaron Cass, Kristina Striegnitz, Nick Webb

Economics:

Mia DiRienzo '18

Project: The Impact of Medicaid Expansion on Maternal Smoking Cessation and Infant Health

Adviser: Jia Gao

Electrical and Computer Engineering:

Sang Won Choi '17

Project: Wavelength Agile Photoacoustic Microcscopy

Adviser: Takashi Buma

Catherine Kanama '17

Project: Upgrading of an Automatic Time-Based Water Sampler

Adviser: James Hedrick

Lam Ngo '18

Project: Software-controlled Eletronic Board

Adviser: James Hedrick

Ashish Pereira '18

Project: Investigating the properties of coda stop consonants in children

Adviser: Helen Hanson

Doug Rosa '17

Project: Electromechanical Mode Estimation

Adviser: Luke Dosiek

Pranav Shrestha '19

Project: Distribution-level frequency sampling using inexpensive and open-source PMU

Adviser: Luke Dosiek

English:

William Garner '18

Project: Contemporary Reception of Richard Roos's "La Belle Dame Sans Mercy"

Adviser: Kara Doyle

Geology:

Carli Aragosa '17

Project: Magmatic outgassing and the effects of chemical weathering through water geochemistry analysis of streams in Dominica

Adviser: Holli Frey

Hannah Barnes '18

Project: Reconstructing Lead Pollution Using a Speleothem and Matching Peaks with Global Events

Adviser: David Gillikin

Carolyn Connors '17

Project: Aquatic Biogeochemistry: Tracking Pollution in Fluvial Systems

Adviser: Anouk Verheyden-Gillikin

Alexander Dolcimascolo '17

Project: Source and tectonic history of the Yakutat Group (Alaska) and the Evolution of the Cordillera

Adviser: John Garver

Alice Hayden '18

Project: Aquatic Biogeochemistry: Tracking Pollution in Fluvial Systems

Adviser: Anouk Verheyden-Gillikin

Michael Kaye '17

Project: Biogeochemistry of High Andean Lakes and Streams

Adviser: David Gillikin

Tshering Lama Sherpa '18

Project: Trace Metal Analysis of soils around Lake Junin for Heavy Metal Contamination

Adviser: Don Rodbell

Benjamin Lucas '18

Project: Geochemistry of the Prescott Complex, a largely unstudied gabbro-granitoid pluton in central Massachusetts

Adviser: Kurt Hollocher

James Molloy '18

Project: Wind Transport of Mine Tailings Dust

Adviser: Donald Rodbell

Julie Sophis '17

Project: Provenance and thermal history of the Chugach terrane rocks in Russell Fiord, Alaska

Adviser: John Garver

Katherine Swager '17

Project: Geochronology and Tectonic History of Dominica, Lesser Antilles

Adviser: Holli Frey

Maria Van Nostrand '18

Project: Determining Magma Temperatures of Crystal-Poor Rhyolites from Tepetiltic Volcanic Field, Mexico

Adviser: Holli Frey

History:

Andrew Cassarino '18

Project: Our Son: The Life and Times of Edward Hastings Ripley ; Union 365

Adviser: Andrea Foroughi

Mathematics:

Ari Bennett '18

Project: Attitudinal Change Over the Life Course

Adviser: Roger Hoerl

Elizabeth Ricci '19

Project: Mathematics and Literature: Genre Analysis using Network Theory

Adviser: George Todd

Mechanical Engineering:

Adam Ashcroft '18

Adviser: Jaron Kuppers

Project: 3D Printing Silicon Base Molds for Specialized Elastomeric Toolingâ„¢
John Costa '17

Adviser: Bradford Bruno

Project: Developing an instrumented mold for aerogel window development
Elizabeth Donlon '18

Adviser: Ann Anderson

Project: Making Transparent Aerogels for use in Windows
Lianna Gangi '18

Adviser: Ashok Ramasubramanian

Project: Investigations of Body Flexure During Early Embryonic Chick Development
Kelsey Graham '17

Adviser: Jeremy Vanderover

Project: MER331 Jet Engine Lab Introduction
Zhixin Kang '17

Adviser: William Keat

Project: Evaluation and Enhancement of 2D and 3D Non-linear Computational Models of Silica Aerogels Undergoing Progressive Damage under Compressive Loading
Robert Keever '17

Adviser: Ronald Bucinell

Project: Mechanical Engineering Fungal Based Biopolymer Composites - Structure / Property / Processing Relationships
Jeremy Manus '17

Adviser: Bradford Bruno

Project: Union Catalytic Aerogel Testbed
Kathleen Matthews '17

Adviser: Rebecca Cortez

Project: Electrical Characterization of Polyaniline and Creation of Bulk Heterojunction Solar Cell
Raquel Paramo-Lora '17

Adviser: Ronald Bucinell

Project: Characterization of Mycelium's Bulk Mechanical Properties
Jacob Pessin '19

Adviser: Ann Anderson

Project: A Study of Aerogel Processing Conditions
Keanu Rodriguez '17

Adviser: Jeremy Vanderover

Project: Liquid Propellant Rocket Engine Design
Madeline Samuell '17

Adviser: Richard Wilk

Project: Design and Development of a Solar Powered Thermoelectric Cooler

Modern Languages and Literatures:

Natalya Brill '18

Project: Russian Verbs of Motion – A Virtual Application

Adviser: Kristin Bidoshi

Neuroscience:

Natalia Ciesielska '17

Project: An extended receptive-field investigation of dragonfly visual neurons using a projection cube.

Adviser: Robert Olberg

Katherine Maximov '17

Project: Using feeding responses to test color discrimination and preference in the lizard Anolis sagrei

Adviser: Leo Fleishman

Physics:

Brian Cattafe '17

Adviser: Michael Vineyard

Project: Ion Beam Analysis of Cultural Heritage Relics

Sajju Chalise '19

Adviser: Scott LaBrake

Project: PIXE Analysis of Thick Targets Collected in the Adirondacks

Steven Cohen '18

Adviser: Francis Wilkin

Project: Extrasolar Planetary Transits Using a Programmable Filter Wheel and Guiding Chip

Skye Conlan '18

Adviser: Nelia Mann

Project: Two-Dimensional Stable Configuration of BuckyBalls

Allegra Dawes '19

Adviser: Heather Watson

Project: Diffusivity in Iron-Nickel Alloys and Sulfides and Planet Formation

Genesis Guerra '18

Adviser: Gregory Hallenbeck

Project: Galaxy Evolution and Interactions in HI

Kerry Lewis '17

Adviser: Rebecca Koopmann

Project: Star Formation in Galaxies

Brendan McGuire '18

Adviser: Scott LaBrake

Project: PIXE & Popcorn

Iseinie Mendez '17

Adviser: Michael Vineyard

Project: Proton Induced X-Ray Emission Analysis of Lake Sediments

Madeleine Miller '19

Adviser: Heather Watson

Project: Closure temperature of Isotopic systems in Iron Meteorites

Brendan O'Connor '17

Adviser: Francis Wilkin

Project: Colliding Stellar Winds with a Twist: Orbital Motion and Coriolis Forces

Paul Philpott '17

Adviser: Gregory Hallenbeck

Project: Merger Geometry and Simulations of NGC 3227

Aiyana Poulin '19

Adviser: Becky Koopmann

Project: Star Formation in Groups of Galaxies

Chandler Sturgeon '18

Adviser: Nelia Mann

Project: Eta Meson Production Through Meson Exchanges In Proton-Proton Collisions

Kevin Trigo '19

Adviser: Rebecca Koopmann

Project: Does AGN feedback relate to star formation in group galaxies?

Jason Turner '18

Adviser: Seyffie Maleki

Project: Generation of Entangled Photon Pairs by Type-II Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion

Political Science:

Olivia Britton '18

Adviser: Thomas Lobe

Project: Seeking Asylum: Analyzing the Obstacles of Refugees within the European Union

Raiesa Fraser '17

Adviser: Guilermina Seri

Project: From Baltimore to Bahia: How the Black Lives Matter Movement Rooted Political Activism among Afro-Brazilians

Ellice Tordesillas '19

Adviser: Mark Dallas

Project: China’s Distinctive Industrialization: Production in a World of Fragmentation

Tianyu Zhao '19

Adviser: Mark Dallas

Project: China Transactional Trade and Investment Data Project

Psychology:


Joseph Windle-Puente '17

Adviser: Carol Weisse

Project: Palliative C.A.R.E. (Community Action, Research, and Education)

Elizabeth Altman '19

Adviser: Cay Anderson-Hanley

Project:
Noemie Bechu '17

Adviser: Lindsay Morton

Project: The Role of Motivation, Self-Efficacy, and Self-Control in adhering to Physical Therapy programs
Julia Brooks '17

Adviser: Catherine Walker

Project: Predictors of Clinical Outcome Among Eating Disorders Patients in an Intensive Outpatient Program Implementing an Integrative Treatment Approach
Rachel Fried '17

Adviser: Carol Weisse

Project: Palliative C.A.R.E. (Community Action, Research, and Education)
Shiraz Mumtaz '17

Adviser: Daniel Burns

Project: Stress, Dying and Memory: A two part study on the Dying to Remember Effect and Processing via Eye Tracking
Maxwell Spence '18

Adviser: Carol Weisse

Project: Palliative C.A.R.E. (Community Action, Research, and Education)
Allison Vandoren '17

Adviser: Carol Weisse

Project: Palliative C.A.R.E. (Community Action, Research, and Education)
Emily West '17

Adviser: Cay Anderson-Hanley

Project: Relating Traumatic Brain Injury During Young Adulthood to Cognitive Outcomes

Sociology/ Environmental Policy:

Nia Francis '17

Adviser: Janet Grigsby

Project: Anthropological Stance on Environmental Justice Issues - The reclaiming, rebuilding and the revitalizing of New Orleans

Visual Arts:

Allison Smith '17

Adviser: Lorraine Cox

Project: Visual Thinking in Higher Education: Creative Learning for Art History