Academic Affairs

Organization Structure

Union College Academic Affairs Organizational Structure

Stephen J. and Diane K. Ciesinski Interim Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Michele Angrist

  • Assistant to the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs – Carol Mangano
  • Administrative Assistant for Academic Affairs – Karen Crosby
  • Director of Academic Planning and Finance – Greta Donato
    • Supervisor of Engineering Machine Lab – Paul Tompkins
      • Technician – Robert Harlan
  • Interim Director of the Templeton Institute of Engineering and Computer Science - Jennifer Currey
  • Director of Assessment - Ashok Ramasubramanian
  • Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion / Academic Chief Diversity Officer - Deidre Hill Butler
  • Director of Engineering - Rebecca Cortez
  • Director of General Education - Mark Walker
  • Director of the Union College Academy for Lifelong Learning (UCALL) - Valerie D’Amario

Dean of Academic Departments and Programs

Jennifer Fredricks

  • Assistant to the Dean of Academic Departments and Programs – Emily Tong
  • Assistant to the Dean of Academic Departments and Programs – TBA
  • Department Chairs, see the list of Department Chairs on the Academic Affairs website
  • ID Program Directors, see the list of ID Program Directors on the Academic Affairs website
  • Director of Interdisciplinary Programs – Stephen Romero
  • Director of Faculty Development – Kara Doyle
  • Director of Makerspace Consortium – Cole Belmont
  • Director of Leadership in Medicine and Combined Health Degree Programs – Joanne Fitzgerald
    • Assistant to the Directors of Health Professions and LIM - Sabrina Bruno

Interim Dean of Studies

Michelle Osborn

  • Assistant to the Dean of Studies – Ruth Cotter
  • Director of Undergraduate Research – Heather Watson
  • Advisor to the Law and Public Policy Program – Bradley Hays
  • Class Deans, complete list of class deans
    • Dean of the Class of 2024 and Director of the Scholars Program – Derek Zuckerman
    • Dean of the Class of 2022 and Director of National Fellowships and Scholarships – Lynn Evans
      • Administrative Assistant – Ariel Quirk
  • Director of the Writing Center – Joseph Johnson
  • Director of Academic Achievement – Kristen Fanfarelli
  • Director of the Health Professions – Carol Weisse
    • Assistant Director of the Health Professions – Rhona Beaton
    • Assistant to the Directors of Health Professions and LIM - Sabrina Bruno
  • Director of AOP/HEOP – Philip Poczik
    • Associate Director – Amarilis Francis
    • Academic Advisor & Tutor Coordinator - Chukwuma Asala
    • Administrative Coordinator – TBA

Director of Institutional Research

Len Schlegel

  • Assistant Director - Jill Davey

Interim Registrar

Drew Lentz

  • Assistant Registrar – Drew Lentz
    • Student Records Assistant – Susan Pascazio
  • Assistant Registrar – Albert Sacco
    • Senior Registration Assistant – TBA
    • Student Systems Specialist – Donald Tallman

Director of International Programs

Lara Atkins

  • Assistant Director – Ginny Casper
  • Administrative Assistant – Diane McNamara

Director of Sponsored Programs & special projects

Nicole Marshall

  • Sr. Associate Director of Sponsored Programs & Faculty Fellowships - Mercedes Susi

director of learning design and digital innovation

Denise Snyder

  • Manager, LDDI Support – Virginia Soloman
  • Senior Inclusive and Learning Technology Analyst – Kevin Barhydt
  • Senior Learning Technology Consultant – Kesheng Yu
  • Learning Experience Designer – Sonia Sandoval

College Librarian

Frances Maloy

  • Administrative Assistant and Office Manager – Leslee Barkley
  • Director of Digital Scholarship and Public Services – Jennifer Grayburn
    • Head of Access Services Librarian – Robyn Reed
      • Circulation Department Manager – Mary Eiffe
        • Stacks Manager / Library Specialist – Jeneza Ramnarine
        • Circulation Supervisor – Jason Nistico
        • Evening Circulation Supervisor – Vacant
      • Resources Sharing Coordinator – Vacant
    • Instructional Services Librarian – Lindsay Bush
    • Data and GIS Librarian - Vacant
    • Digital Scholarship and Instruction Librarian - Adam Mazel
  • Director of Content and Digital Library Systems – Joanna DiPasquale
    • Head of Collection Development and Government Documents – Raik Zaghloul
    • Head of Acquisitions Services and E-Resource Librarian – Peter Koonz
      • Continuing Resources Specialist – Krista Eason
      • Library Fund Accounting Specialist – Anna Biasiucci
      • Acquisitions Specialist – Diana Mirabile
    • Library Web Developer – Jennifer Byrd
    • Catalog and Metadata Librarian – John Myers
      • Catalog Services Specialist – Carol McGlauflin
    • Systems and Applications Librarian – David Fuller
    • Digital Collections Librarian - Rachel Leach
      Digital Projects & Metadata Librarian – Rebecca Fried
  • Director of Special Collections and Archives - Sarah Schmidt
    • Processing and Records Management Archivist – Vacant
    • Outreach and Processing Archivist - Vacant
    • Adirondack Research Library Project Archivist – Matthew Golebiewski
    • NHPRC Grant Processing Archivist - Vacant
  • Director and Curator of Art Collections and Exhibitions – Julie Lohnes
    • Curatorial Assistant – Sarah Mottalini