Academic Affairs

Organization Structure

Union College Academic Affairs Organizational Structure

Dean of the Faculty and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Strom Thacker

  • Assistant to the Dean of the Faculty and Vice President of Academic Affairs – Emily Tong
  • Administrative Assistant for Academic Affairs – Karen Crosby
  • Director of Academic Planning and Finance – Greta Donato
    • Supervisor of Engineering Machine Lab – Paul Tompkins
      • Technician – Robert Harlan

 

Dean of Academic Departments and Programs

Jennifer Fredricks

  • Assistant to the Dean of Academic Departments and Programs – Carol Cichy
  • Assistant to the Dean of Academic Departments and Programs – Kathy Basirico
  • Department Chairs, see the list of Department Chairs on the Academic Affairs website
  • ID Program Directors, see the list of ID Program Directors on the Academic Affairs website
  • Director of Interdisciplinary Programs – Stephen Romero
  • Director of Faculty Development – David Cotter
  • Director of Makerspace Consortium – Cole Belmont
  • Director of Leadership in Medicine and Combined Health Degree Programs – Joanne Fitzgerald
    • Assistant to the Directors of Health Professions and LIM - Sabrina Bruno

 

Dean of Studies

Michele Angrist

  • Assistant to the Dean of Studies – Ruth Cotter
  • Director of Undergraduate Research – Chad Orzel
  • Advisor to the Law and Public Policy Program – Bradley Hays
  • Class Deans, complete list of class deans
    • Dean of the Class of 2021 and Director of Advising – Derek Zuckerman
    • Dean of the Class of 2019 and Director of National Fellowships and Scholarships – Lynn Evans
      • Administrative Assistant – Ariel Quirk
  • Director of the Writing Center – Joseph Johnson
  • Director of Academic Achievement – Gale Keraga
  • Director of the Health Professions Programs – Carol Weisse
    • Assistant Director of the Health Professions Programs – Rhona Beaton
    • Assistant to the Directors of Health Professions and LIM - Sabrina Bruno
  • Interim Director of the Scholars Program – Jesse McCaughey
  • Director of AOP/HEOP – Philip Poczik
    • Administrative Coordinator – Niya Brooks
    • Assistant Director – Laurabelle Zagada
    • Counselor – Carolyn Fielder

 

Director of Institutional Research

Len Schlegel

  • Assistant Director - Jill Bleyl

 

Registrar

Penny Adey

  • Assistant Registrar – Drew Lentz
    • Student Records Assistant – Susan Pascazio
  • Assistant Registrar – Albert Sacco
    • Senior Registration Assistant – Sandy Maloney
    • Student Systems Specialist – Donald Tallman

 

Director of International Programs

Lara Atkins

  • Assistant Director – Ginny Casper
  • Administrative Assistant – Donna Sichak

 

Director of College Grants & Sponsored Programs (eff. 7/1/19)

Nicole Marshall

  • Associate Director of College Grants & Sponsored Programs

     

Chief Information Officer

Ellen Yu

  • Office Manager – Martha Bondinello
    • Computer Operations Coordinator – Tom Mancini
  • Director of Learning Technologies and Environments – Denise Snyder
    • Assistant Director of Learning Environments – Jim Strohecker
      • Learning Environments Services Specialist – Matthew Jurman
      • Learning Environments Services Coordinator – Lee Walis
    • Manager, Learning Environment Support – Ginny Soloman
    • Instructional Technology Coordinator – Kesheng Yu
    • Academic Technology Specialist – Kevin Barhydt
  • Director of User Services – Kelly Andolina
    • Senior End User Support Analyst – Dave Sindoni
    • Senior End User Support Analyst – Carlos Nieves
    • End User Support Analyst – William McCaffrey
    • End User Support Analyst – Susan Rinaldi
    • End User Support Analyst – Vacant
  • Director of Enterprise Applications and Systems – Dave Ruel
    • Senior Systems Analyst – Paul Vinette
    • Systems Analyst – Deborah Coyle
    • Senior Programmer Analyst – Laurie Romanski
    • Senior Programmer Analyst – Jim Meyer
    • Senior Web Developer – Mina Evtimova
  • Director of Enterprise Systems – Val Kania
    • Enterprise Senior Systems Integrator – Steve Romanski
    • Senior Enterprise Systems Manager – Shawn Shopmyer
    • Systems Administrator – Andrew Hillary
  • Director of Telecommunications and Networking – Diane McNamara
    • Assistant Director of Networking – Dan Mahar
      • Network Analyst – Vacant
    • Telecommunications Analyst – Stephen DeGeyter

 

College Librarian

Frances Maloy

  • Administrative Assistant and Office Manager – Leslee Barkley
  • Director of Digital Scholarship and Public Services – Jennifer Grayburn
    • Head of Access Services Librarian – Robyn Reed
      • Head of Circulation & Reserve – Mary Eiffe
        • Shelving Supervisor – Brooke Quandt
        • Circulation Supervisor – Jason Nistico
        • Circulation Supervisor – Andrew Guadagno
      • ILL Library Specialist – Gordon Rood
    • Head of Research Services/Collaboration, Outreach & Initiatives Librarian – Courtney Seymour
    • Data Services Librarian – David Fuller
    • Instructional Services Librarian – Lindsay Bush
    • Reference & Instruction Librarian – Daniel Logan
    • Weekend Reference Librarian – Sarah Adams
    • Adirondack Research & Government Documents Librarian – Vacant
  • Director of Content and Digital Library Systems – Joanna DiPasquale
    • Electrical & Continuing Resource Librarian – Peter Koonz
      • Continuing Resources Specialist – Krista Eason
      • Library Fund Accounting Specialist – Anna Biasiucci
    • Head of Collection Development – Raik Zaghloul
      • Acquisitions Specialist – Diana Mirabile
    • Digital Scholarship and Services Librarian – Gail Golderman
      • Metadata Digital Services Specialist – Rebecca Fried
      • Library Web Developer – Jennifer Goodwin
    • Catalog and Metadata Librarian – John Meyer
      • Catalog Services Specialist – Carol McGlauflin
      • Metadata Digital Services Specialist – Rebecca Fried
  • Head of Special Collections and Archives - TBA
    • Archives Specialist – Marlaine DesChampes
    • Archives and Special Collections Librarian – Andrea Belair
      • Adirondack Research Library Project Archivist – Matthew Golebewski
  • Curator of Art Collections and Exhibitions – Julie Lohnes
    • Curatorial Assistant – Sarah Mottalini
    • Art Collection & Exhibition Mielke Fellow – Pamela Poquette

 

Director of Athletics

James McLaughlin

  • Administrative Assistant – Alexandra Caruso
  • Senior Associate Director (reports directly to the Vice President of Academic Affairs for compliance matters that are a conflict of interest with the Director of Athletics) – Joanne Little
    • Coordinator for Varsity Sport Services – Dave Baglio
    • Equipment Manager – Charles Mackey
    • Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach/Assistant Director of Fitness and Recreation (primary responsibility is coaching; administrative assignment is secondary responsibility) – Paul Wehrum
      • Director of Wellness and Assistant Director of Intramurals and Recreation – Michael Polsinelli
      • Assistant Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach – Derek Witheford
    • Assistant Director of Athletics/Business Operations and Head Men’s Basketball Coach (primary responsibility is coaching; administrative assignment is secondary responsibility) – Brian Bowman
    • Head Volleyball Coach – Laura Falkowitz
  • Associate Director of Athletics – Beth Tiffany
    • Athletics Communications Director – Steven Sheridan
      • Assistant Sports Information – Gary Ross LaDue
    • Head Softball Coach and Assistant Equipment Manager – Michelle Connors
    • Head Women’s Soccer Coach and Assistant Ticket Manager – Brian Speck
    • Head Men’s Basketball Coach – Christopher Murphy
      • Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach – Nicholas Ciresi
    • Aquatics Director and Head Swimming Coach – Scott Felix
      • Assistant Swimming Coach – Jeremy Sagaille
      • Assistant Swim Coach – Nolan Graziano
    • Head Women’s Basketball Coach and Head Women’s Golf Coach – Mary Ellen Burt
      • Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach – Jared Zeidman
      • Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach – Michael Smith
  • Head Trainer and Director of Student Athlete Programming – Cheryl Rockwood
    • Assistant Athletic Trainer – Eric Ackerman
    • Assistant Athletic Trainer – Jill Crary-Gracz
    • Assistant Athletic Trainer – Brandon Perry
  • Ticket Manager/Business Operations Assistant – Stefan Basile
    • Head Women’s Soccer Coach and Assistant Ticket Manager (primary responsibility is coaching; administrative assignment is secondary responsibility) – Brian Speck
  • Assistant Director of Athletics/Facilities – Adam Brinker
    • Facilities Specialist – Barry Collins
    • Facilities Specialist – Michael Levin
    • Facilities Specialist – Sean Kanawada
    • Assistant Football Coach and Event Manager (primary responsibility is coaching; administrative assignment is secondary responsibility) – Peter Brown
    • Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach, (primary responsibility is coaching; administrative assignment is secondary responsibility) – Abi Jackson
    • Head Men’s Basketball Coach – Christopher Murphy
    • Head Track and Field Coach – Dave Riggi
      • Head Men’s Soccer Coach and Assistant Track Coach – Jeff Guinn
    • Head Cross Country Coach – Laura Nardelli
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Dan Gabelman
    • Head Field Hockey Coach and Assistant Strength Conditioning – Kelly Harchetts
  • Head Men’s Ice Hockey Coach – Rick Bennett
    • Administrative Assistant for Ice Hockey – Kelly Hays
    • Assistant Men’s Ice Hockey Coach – John Ronan
    • Assistant Men’s Ice Hockey Coach – Jason Tapp
  • Head Women’s Ice Hockey Coach – Joshua Sciba
    • Administrative Assistant for Ice Hockey – Kelly Hays
    • Assistant Women’s Ice Hockey Coach – Mitchell Baker
    • Assistant Women’s Ice Hockey Coach – Whitney Colbert
  • Head Men’s Soccer Coach and Assistant Track Coach – Jeff Guinn
  • Head Baseball Coach – Paul Mound
  • Head Crew Coach – Tom White
  • Head Football Coach – Jeffrey Behrman
    • Assistant Football Coach – Peter Brown
    • Assistant Football Coach – Kenneth Tinsley
    • Assistant Football Coach – Kevin Trigonis
    • Assistant Football Coach – Richard Flanders
  • Head Field Hockey Coach and Assistant Strength and Conditioning – Kelly Harchetts

 

Director of the Union College Academy for Lifelong Learning (UCALL)

Valerie D’Amario

  • Administrative Assistant – Carrie Lipfeld

 

Director of General Education

Mark Walker

  • Administrative Assistant – Kathy Basirico

Director of Assessment

Ashok Ramasubramanian

  • Administrative Assistant – Karen Crosby

 

Director of Engineering

Ashraf Ghaly

  • Administrative Assistant – Karen Crosby