Employee Recognition

Employee Milestones Reached FROM SEPT. 2020- SEPT. 2021

  • 10 Years

    MICHAEL BRUCE (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    ANITA BRUDOS (HEALTH SERVICES)
    TAKASHI BUMA (ELECT. COMP & BIOMED ENGINEERING)
    ANDREW BURKETT (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)
    ROSA CASPER (INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)
    LAURIE CAWLEY (THEATRE & DANCE)
    MICHELLE CONNORS (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    MINA EVTIMOVA-RIOS (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    DANIEL GABELMAN (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    TIMOTHY GERGICH (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    DAVID GLASSER (ADMISSIONS)
    CHRISTEN GOWAN (COMMUNICATIONS)
    ABIGAIL JACKSON (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    LEILA KHATAMI (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    SHERI LULLO (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    JEFFREY PAWLOWSKI (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    QUOC THAI (DINING SERVICES)
    JILL TURNER (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    ANOUK VERHEYDEN-GILLIKIN (GEOLOGY)
    NICHOLAS WEBB (COMPUTER SCIENCE)
    ELLEN YU (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    JARED ZEIDMAN (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    WEI ZHANG (FACILITIES SERVICES)

  • 15 Years

    SAMUEL AMANUEL (PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY)
    DEBORAH APRUZZESE (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    RHONDA BECKER (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    ABBY CHAN (DINING SERVICES)
    JEFFREY CORBIN (BIOLOGY)
    DANIEL DARLING (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    LEWIS DAVIS (ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT)
    JOY DOHRING (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    KRISTA HOLBROOK (DINING SERVICES)
    SCOTT KIRKTON (BIOLOGY)
    KATHERINE LYNES (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)
    LAURA MACMANUS-SPENCER (CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT)
    DANIEL MAHAR (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    ANASTASIA PEASE (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)
    BRIAN PETERSON (HISTORY DEPARTMENT)
    PATRICIA QUINN (DINING SERVICES)
    KAREN RADLEY (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    FRANK RAPANT (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    DARCY REYNOLDS (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    MICHELE RICCI BELL (MODERN LANGUAGES
    DAVID SINDONI (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    JULIE SOMMERS (PRESIDENT'S HOUSE)
    PAUL TOMPKINS (ENGINEERING MACHINE LAB)
    PHILLIP WAJDA (COMMUNICATIONS)

  • 20 Years

    MICHELE ANGRIST (ACADEMIC AFFAIRS)
    RHONA BEATON (HEALTH PROFESSIONS)
    KRISTIN BIDOSHI (MODERN LANGUAGES)
    JENNIFER BLESSING (HUMAN RESOURCES)
    ROCHELLE CARUSO (BECKER CAREER CENTER)
    LORRAINE COX (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    DOMENICK CUSANO (DINING SERVICES)
    MARY D'AMELIA (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    SCOTT FELIX (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    CHRIS FERNANDES (COMPUTER SCIENCE)
    PAUL FRIEDMAN(MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    CHRISTINE HENSELER (MODERN LANGUAGES)
    DEIDRE HILL BUTLER (SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    KIRK HUMPHREY (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    WALDEMAR KANIA (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    AMY KELLEY (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    SCOTT LABRAKE (PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY DEPARTMENT)
    KATHRYN LESH (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    MARY LYFORD (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    MIRYAM MOUTILLET (THEATRE & DANCE)
    JOHN MYERS (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    CHAD ORZEL (PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY DEPARTMENT)
    SUZHEN OU (DINING SERVICES)
    MARYBETH RAPP (FINANCIAL SERVICES)
    SCOTT RAVA (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    STEPHEN ROMERO (PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    CHRISTINA TONNESEN-FRIEDMAN (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    DARLENE VANBUREN (DINING SERVICES)

  • 25 Years

    DAVIDE CERVONE (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    GUY FRENCH (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    RICHARD HOLTON (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    WILLIAM KEAT (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    ROBERT LAUZON (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    JANIS MAGGS (DINING SERVICES)
    PAUL MATARAZZO (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    DIANNE MCMULLEN (MUSIC DEPARTMENT)
    RAYMOND SANABRIA (DINING SERVICES)
    WARREN SMALLS (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JOHN TROMBLEY (DINING SERVICES)

  • 30 Years

    TIMOTHY CHOTKOWSKI (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    MAURICE GARCELON (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    WILLIAM GARCIA (MODERN LANGUAGES)
    BRENDA JOHNSON (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    HELEN LECCE (ADMISSIONS)
    LOUISA MATTHEW (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    DEBRA POLLOCK (DINING SERVICES)
    JILL SALVO (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    LILIA TIEMANN (ADMISSIONS)

  • 35 Years

    ANN BROWN (ADMISSIONS)
    KENNETH DEBONO (PSYCHOLOGY)
    NANETTE KRATZKE (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    LOREN RUCINSKI (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    LINDA STANHOPE (PSYCHOLOGY)
    CHERRICE TRAVER (ELECT. COMP & BIOMED ENGINEERING)

  • 40 Years

    GENE DAVISON (ELECT. COMP & BIOMED ENGINEERING)
    SHARON GMELCH (ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    JORDAN SMITH (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)

  • Retirees

    PENELOPE ADEY (REGISTRAR'S OFFICE)
    KENNETH ALBRIGHT (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    LAURA AUGUSTINE (FINANCIAL AID)
    CAROL CICHY (DEAN OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT & PROGRAMS)
    JANICE COMLEY (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    MARLAINE DESCHAMPS (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    LINDA GOODMAN (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    KATHLEEN HEISINGER (FINANCIAL SERVICES)
    SALLY KOONS (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    MELINDA LAWSON (HISTORY DEPARTMENT)
    HELEN LECCE (ADMISSIONS)
    RANDY MALLETT (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    SANDRA MALONEY (REGISTRAR'S OFFICE)
    CYNTHIA MARTIN (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    PAUL MATARAZZO (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    KEVIN MCCARTHY (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JOSEPH NATALIE (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    KATHLEEN NEWELL (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    KAREN RADLEY (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    GORDON ROOD (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    CONSTANCE SCHMITZ (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JULIE SOMMERS (PRESIDENT'S HOUSE)
    MIRELLA URBANO (DINING SERVICES)
    PATRICIA VANDERHOOF (DEAN OF STUDENTS)
    GARY VERNON (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    SANDRA WIMER (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    WILLIAM ZWICKER (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)

Employee Milestones Reached FROM SEPT. 2021- DEC. 2022

  • 10 Years

    NIKOLITSA AVRAMIDIS (DINING SERVICES)
    JENNIFER BYRD (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    EDWARD COTE (DINING SERVICES)
    ELIZABETH DOBSON DAVIS (ENVIRONMENTAL, HEALTH & SAFETY)
    SCOTT FOX (DINING SERVICES)
    KELLY HARCHETTS (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    DAMOND HEATH (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    ROGER HOERL (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    NANDWATTIE ITWARU (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    SUDHIR KHETAN (BIO-ENGINEERING)
    FRANCES MALOY (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    MATTHEW MANON (GEOSCIENCES)
    WILLIAM MCCAFFERY (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)
    SARAH MOTTALINI (MANDEVILLE GALLERY)
    STEPHEN PETERSON (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    FRANCIS RAMIREZ DE CUEVA (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    ROBYN REED (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    SUNYI RICE (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    RAMI SAIDAM (DINING SERVICES)
    KRISANNA SCHEITER (PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT)
    DENISE SNYDER (LEARNING DESIGN & DIGITAL INNOV.)
    NALANI WHITE (COUNSELING CENTER)
    DEREK WITHEFORD (ATHELTIC DEPARTMENT)
    ROMAN YUKILEVICH (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    RAIK ZAGHLOUL (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)

  • 15 Years

    KENNETH ASLAKSON (HISTORY DEPARTMENT)
    DAVID BAGLIO (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    PETER BEDFORD (RELIGIOUS STUDIES)
    CLAIRE BRACKEN (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)
    ASHLEY BRESLIN (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    DOMINIC CIVITILLO (DINING SERVICES)
    BARRY COLLINS (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JOSEPH CONTI (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    REBECCA CORTEZ (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    LAMARE CRIPPEN (DINING SERVICES)
    JENNIFER CURREY (BIO-ENGINEERING)
    STEPHANIE FRANTZ (FINANCIAL AID)
    HOLLI FREY (GEOSCIENCES)
    DEBRA GEER (COLLEGE RELATIONS)
    HELEN HANSON (ELECT. COMP & BIOMED ENGINEERING)
    JOSHUA HART (PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    MARCUS HOTALING (COUNSELING CENTER)
    DANIEL JOHNSON (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    SUSAN MANCHESTER (HEALTH SERVICES)
    NICOLE MARSHALL (COLLEGE GRANTS-SPONSORED PROGRAMS)
    ROUBINA MORGAN (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    ERIKA NELSON MUKHERJEE (MODERN LANGUAGES)
    LINDA PARKER (FINANCIAL AID)
    BRIAN PEARCE (DINING SERVICES)
    KIM PLOFKER (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    ASHOK RAMASUBRAMANIAN (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    DEBRA SALISBURY (DINING SERVICES)
    GUILLERMINA SERI (POLITICAL SCIENCE)
    SEROGENI SINGH (DINING SERVICES)
    KRISTINA STRIEGNITZ (COMPUTER SCIENCE)
    NICOLE THEODOSIOU NAPIER (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    GARY THOMAS (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    AMANDA TOMMELL-SANDY (COUNSELING CENTER)
    JUE WANG (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    CHERYL WHITNEY (DINING SERVICES)
    ZHEN ZHANG (MODERN LANGUAGES)

  • 20 Years

    BRADFORD BRUNO (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    TOMAS DVORAK (ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT)
    MICHELLE FILKINS (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    WALTER JOHNSON (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JOANNE KEHLBECK (CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT)
    KAMHA LAU (DINING SERVICES)
    KATHLEEN LOGIUDICE (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    BRANDON PERRY (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    KRISTEN RAFFAN (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    YOUNGHWAN SONG (ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT)
    JENNIFER TYS (COLLEGE RELATIONS)

  • 25 Years

    ANNA BIASIUCCI (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    MICHAEL CONNELLY (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    JILL CRARY-GRACZ (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    LISA GALEO (ELECT., COMP & BIOMED ENGINEERING)
    STANLEY GORSKI (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    SHELLY HARRINGTON (STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES)
    LORI MARSO (POLITICAL SCIENCE)
    BARBARA PYTEL (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    VIRGINIA SOLOMON (LEARNING DESIGN & DIGITAL INNOV.)
    KATHLEEN VANPATTEN (FACILITIES SERVICES)

  • 30 Years

    ANN ANDERSON (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING)
    PETER BROWN (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    KAREN DAGOSTINO (DINING SERVICES)
    BARBARA DANOWSKI (BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT)
    HUGH JENKINS (ENGLISH DEPARTMENT)
    MICHAEL LANDOLFO (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    MARY MAHONY (CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT)

  • 35 Years

    CHARLESS CASEY (COMMUNICATIONS)
    DAWN CHIORMITRO (DINING SERVICES)
    RICHARD PATIERNE (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    CHERYL ROCKWOOD (ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT)
    MARK WALKER (HISTORY DEPARTMENT)

  • 40 Years

    GEORGE GMELCH (ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT)

  • 55 Years

    STEPHEN BERK (HISTORY DEPARTMENT)

  • Retirees

    KAREN RADLEY (AUXILIARY SERVICES)
    ROSMARIN MURTLOW (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    JOYCE CHABOT (COMMUNICATIONS)
    ALAN TAYLOR (MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT)
    LOREN RUCINSKI (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    THOMAS HEISINGER (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    MARGARET HARPER (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    DEBORAH APRUZZESE (FACILITIES SERVICES)
    GLENN GAILLIARD (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    ANNE CONNORS (HEALTH SERVICES)
    LIEU POHL (DINING SERVICES)
    CHRISTOPHER HAYEN (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    SUSAN RINALDI (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SYS)
    THERESE MCCARTY (ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT)
    MARTIN BENJAMIN (VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT)
    THOMAS LOBE (POLITICAL SCIENCE)
    MIRYAM MOUTILLET (THEATRE & DANCE)
    MICHAEL VINEYARD (PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY)
    IRENE GOODWIN (CAMPUS SAFETY)
    KAREN CROSBY (ACADEMIC AFFAIRS)
    THERESA MARKOWICZ (ADMISSIONS)
    SHELTON SCHMIDT (ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT)
    DAVID FULLER (SCHAFFER LIBRARY)
    DEBRA SALISBURY (DINING SERVICES)

U are a treasure program

The program rewards exemplary Staff and Administrative performance through a Certificate of Achievement and a prize selection from the Union College Bookstore. Reward recipients will be selected by Human Resources from faculty, administrator or staff nominations. Nominations should be submitted in writing to Human Resources. Human Resources will then make a determination of merit possibly based on input from the employee’s supervisor, department head or responsibility center head.

Noteworthy activities to be considered for nomination may include, but are not limited to:

  1. Suggestions to improve department or college operations;
  2. Suggestions and/or implementation of time or cost saving changes;
  3. Dedication, resourcefulness, creativity and/or initiative on a project or activity;
  4. Significant effort above what a position requires. (To reinforce the need for continual creativity, initiative and positive change both successes and non-successes should be recognized). Final selection criteria is at the discretion of the Responsibility Center Head.

Certificates and reward selections are available college-wide with the reward from the Bookstore not exceed the amount of $50 dollars. Prizes and Certificates of Achievement will be arranged by Human Resources.