Publication Date

Prize Day was held on Saturday, May 11, in Memorial Chapel.

Students were honored for achievement in academics, research, service and governance.

Among the top awards given were the Josephine Daggett Prize to the senior for conduct and character (Emmanuela Oppong) and the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field (Alexander Ellenthal).

Citation presented to Oppong by President David R. Harris.

Citation presented to Ellenthal by President David R. Harris.  

prize day

President David R. Harris with Alexander Ellenthal, winner of the Frank Bailey (1885) Prize, awarded to the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field, and Emmanuela Oppong, winner of the Josephine Daggett Prize, awarded to the senior for conduct and character.

The complete list of winners:

William F. Allen (1895) Essay Prize To the senior in any department for the best essay: Sahil Khullar

Ronald K. Amiraian (1980) Memorial Prize To a student of modern languages who has performed with distinction on a Union term abroad: Oumou Zakaria

Andrew W. Archibald (1872) Prize To the senior earning a Bachelor of Arts degree with the highest scholastic standing: Samantha Miller

Arnold I. Bittleman Memorial Prize To a student who has studied drawing in the Visual Arts Department and whose work is outstanding: Hein Htet Aung

Fletcher (1947) and Grace Blanchard Memorial Prize in Bioengineering To a senior who has excelled in bioengineering: Jack Beaty, Jennifer Nutter

William H. Bloom, M.D. (1945) and Jonathan R. Bloom (1988) Poetry Prize For the best poem or series of poems by an undergraduate: Eva Erickson

David Brind (1982) Memorial Prize in English To outstanding senior students in English: Liza Wolf, Eliza Shocket, Florainne Walcott-Taylor

George H. Catlin (1867) Prize To a graduating senior in liberal arts with the highest scholastic record and deemed most promising for graduate study and for eventual service in college teaching: Allegra Dawes

Hilda A. Colish Annual Prize in Sculpture To a non-arts major for their achievement in sculpture: Kristina Tully

Joseph D. Doty Prize To the junior or senior who, in the judgment of the Department of History, has done work of outstanding merit: Savannah Jelks

Kerrie Droban (1987) Award for Writing Excellence To a student who has demonstrated excellence in writing. The recipient will be selected by the English Department: Liza Wolf

Samuel S. Feuer (1925) Prize To the senior premedical student with primary interest in dentistry and who has maintained the highest scholastic average over four years: Kristie Kaczmarek

Frankel Prize  For outstanding achievement in a religion course: Justine Kieltyka

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Sophomore Prize To the sophomore who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry: Chris Avanessian, Charlotte Mineo

Robert M. Fuller (1863) Senior Prize To the senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in chemistry: Nar Lin

Bruce M. Garber (1971) Prize To the student who best exemplifies the qualities of personal integrity and humane concern for the future practice of medicine or dentistry: Shannon West

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Book Prize To a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities: Giancarlo Sabetta

General Electric Edison Mechanical Engineering Leadership Prize To a senior majoring in mechanical engineering who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities: Madeleine Miller

General Electric Energy Steinmetz Award  To a senior in mechanical engineering who completes the best senior project: Jacob Rothschild, Hunter Constable

Geology Faculty Prize To a senior who contributes most to the Geology Department and social morale: Hayley Bennett, Mollie Pope

Lisa S. Gerhan (1994) Memorial Award For academic excellence, a commitment to the field of psychology, and the potential for future contributions to the field: Emily Ehrlich

Ashraf M. Ghaly Geo Research Prize To the senior who completes the best research study and reports original results in any geo field (geotechnical, geoenvironmental, geoengineering, geoscience, or geospatial): Jackson Beckman, Benjamin Smith

Celia Glaubach Prize To the student who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship in the area of religious studies: Gabrielle Polott

Goodnow Neuroscience Endowed Prize Awarded annually to the graduating neuroscience student who shows the most promise for success in graduate school and beyond: Olga Khazen, Beejit Sarker

Harry Guttman Endowed Prize To an outstanding student of classics: Caroline Everts

John S. Hadala (1928) Endowed Book Prize To a senior majoring in mechanical  engineering on the basis of academic, personal, and social achievement: Walani Ndhlovu

Hans Hainebach Memorial Prize in German Literature To a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated particular promise as a student of German literature: Jacquelynn Burmester, Gangliang Zhao

Edward Everett Hale, Jr. Prize For the best essay written by a sophomore or junior: Katharine Beal

Oswald Heck (1924) - Irwin Steingut Prize To the student who has consistently done the best work in political science: Sapan Shah

Hedda Hainebach Memorial Prize in Music and Theatre To the best performer of classical music, to a student who has written the best short play, or to the best actor or actress: Mengjia Qi

Eugene W. Hellmich (1923) Memorial Prize To a senior who demonstrates excellence in mathematics and is planning to teach math: Julia Greene, Danielle Gregg

Kurt W. Hillig (1975) Biochemistry Prize To the senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability and promise in biochemistry: Brianna Cummings

Julian B. Hoffman, M.D. Memorial Award To the student, preferably premedical, for distinguished interest, devotion, and contribution to the arts or intellectual climate at Union College: Lauren Elder

Charles B. Hurd Prize To an outstanding student pursuing coursework in physical chemistry: Yifei Zhu

Albert C. Ingham (1847) Prize To the student in social sciences judged to have done the most outstanding piece of scholarly work: Mitchell Toolan

Ingvar V. Ingvarsson Prize To a senior in electrical engineering chosen for high scholarship: Andrea Huey

John Iwanik Prize To an outstanding Russian language student: Maria Lovetere

William B. Jaffe (1926) Art Award For exceptional achievement by an art major, marked by excellence in the study of art history, independent scholarship, and interest in the work of the department: Sophia Gebara

Thomas J. Judson (1966) Memorial Book Prize To a sophomore who has shown academic excellence as well as sincere interest in the study of modern languages: Kylie Alberts

David S. Kaplan (1982) Memorial Prize To a student applying  for a term abroad, with preference to a major in political science: Madeleine Hamparian

Warner King (1906) Prize To the senior in Engineering who has contributed most to the traditions and ideals of the College: Emmanuela Oppong

Ethel Kirchenbaum Memorial Prize To the senior who possesses the best potential for furthering the ideals of the engineering profession: William Brown

Harold A. Larrabee Prize To the student who has done the best work in philosophy during the year: Arnold Moore

William E. Lasnik (1968) Prize To a junior or senior premedical student on the basis of scholarship and character: Lisa Gu

Anthony C. LaVecchia (1998) Memorial Award To a student who demonstrates a keen interest and passion in journalism, especially with a focus in political journalism: Alexandra Appel

Stephen F. Leo, M.D. (1884) Prize To the student on scholarship who attained the highest grades in the graduating class and who has been accepted into medical school: Brian Lee

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Engineering To the student completing the best senior project in computer engineering: Sirus Negahban

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Computer Science To the student completing the best senior project in computer science: Ian Scilipoti

Alice P. and Donald C. Loughry (1952) Prize in Electrical Engineering To the student completing the best senior project in electrical engineering: William Brown

John Lewis March Prize To a senior who has shown increased interest and ability in psychology during the final two years of college: Georgia Gardner, Samantha Marin

Minerva PrizeTo a female student whose work best combines the scholarly study of women or gender with activities that enhance the life of women on campus: Christie Dionisos

Lewis Henry Morgan (1840) Prize To the anthropology major who produces the best senior thesis: Mitchell Toolan

R. E. Morgan Memorial Award To a senior in computer engineering chosen for high scholarship:Anthony Xu

Harold and Ellen Nagorsky Memorial Prize Awarded to a junior premedical student who contributes the most to the Union College community through extracurricular activities: Max Sherman

Alvin F. Nitchman (1924) Prize To the most promising senior who plans to attend law school, with special consideration given to seniors planning to attend Albany Law School, Mr. Nitchman’s alma mater: Emma Sprotbery

Ronald M. Obenzinger (1961) Prize To a premedical student who is selected for high academic merit and personal worthiness: Thomas Gagliardi

Robert G. O'Neale (1878) Prize To the senior with the highest standing in classics: Mitchell Toolan

Elias Peissner Prize To an economics major who has done work of outstanding merit: Marc Perlman

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Senior Scholarly Activity Award To a senior who displays outstanding scholarly activity in her field: Allegra Dawes

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Senior Thesis Prize To a senior whose senior thesis makes the greatest contribution to scholarship on women: Emily Ehrlich

Daniel F. Pullman Classical Prize To a senior of high scholastic standing in humanities: Mitchell Toolan

Daniel F. Pullman Engineering Prize To a senior of high scholastic standing in engineering: Lisa Gu

Martin Terry Resch Prize To the senior who shows the greatest promise for advanced study in pure or applied mathematics: Allegra Dawes, Robert Righi, Zongliang Ji

Mrs. Edwin L. Rich Prize To a student majoring in English who has demonstrated outstanding scholarship: Eliza Shocket, Andrea Huey

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Music To a student who demonstrates excellence in music: Lynn Guo, Daniel Toland

Charles Alexander Richmond Prize in Fine Arts To a student who demonstrates excellence in fine arts or art history: Samantha Miller

Mark Rosenthal (1976) Memorial Prize To a senior involved in community activities who is planning to attend medical school: Emmanuela Oppong

Rotary Foundation Endowed Prize for International Study To the senior who shows the greatest promise and interest in an area of international relations, with preference to a student from Schenectady County: Maria Lovetere

Robert L. Royal (1938) Award To a student on scholarship who has been accepted into Albany Medical College: Virali Shah

Mortimore F. Sayre Prize To the senior with the best potential for furthering the ideals of the mechanical engineering profession: Allison King

Aime Simon (1991) Term Abroad Prize To a student of high academic standing and promise with strong interest in French studies, who contributes to the college community, and who has been accepted to participate in a term abroad program in a French-speaking country: Bonelyn De Los Santos

Edward S.C. Smith Geology Prize To a senior majoring in geology who demonstrates high professional potential: Heidi O'Hora, Will Fisher

Freling H. Smith (1865) Prize To the history major with the best senior thesis: Alexander Ellenthal

Dr. Reuben Sorkin (1933) Award for Proficiency in Premedical Studies To a senior demonstrating proficiency in undergraduate studies with an outstanding aptitude for continuing work leading to a degree in medicine: Elizabeth Altman

Ralph W. Stearns (1907) Prize To an outstanding student in electrical or computer engineering: Lisa Gu

Milton Hymes Sternfeld (1916) Prize For the best original essay in philosophy by a member of the senior class: Sahil Khullar

Roger Thayer Stone (1928) Prize To the sociology major who produces the best senior thesis: Amy Haven

William W. Thomas Award in French and Francophone Studies To a senior who has excelled in and contributed most to French and Francophone Studies on the basis of academic, personal and extracurricular achievement: Anna Gagion

Charles M. Tidmarch Prize To the senior political science student who has written the best senior thesis: Irving Cortes-Martinez

Professor Frank Titus Memorial Prize in Physics To a senior who demonstrates outstanding work, ability, and promise in Physics and/or Astronomy: Cameron Yang

James Henry Turnbull (1929) Prize To the outstanding sophomore in physics: Jillian Guthrie

Wessel Ten Broeck Van Orden (1839) Prize To a first-year student excelling in English composition: Amber Raisner

Horatio G. Warner (1826) Prize To a student of high personal character who has the highest scholastic standing in the Bachelor of Arts program: Samantha Miller

George H. Williams Prize To a graduating senior for excellence in computer science: Zongliang Ji

The Lee, William, Dr. Norman ’43 And Dr. George ’53 Wrubel Memorial Prize To a senior preparing for dentistry or medicine, based on both academic achievement and character: Stephanie Tate

Eugene I. Yudis (1955) Prize To the student who has produced the best piece of prose fiction: Akriti Dhasmana

Alan Lake Chidsey (1925) Citizenship Award To a senior for distinctive contributions to the advancement of responsible government in student affairs: Sarah Gottlieb

Joel A. Halpern (1961) Prize To a student who has made a commitment in service to the local community: Sophie Rosen

Albert Hill Recognition Award To the senior who has held leadership positions and demonstrated exceptional commitment to enhancing the College community: Devlin Daley

Roger H. Hull Community Service Award To the senior who has rendered the greatest sustained service to the greater Schenectady community by initiating or being actively engaged in an ongoing community service project: Alexander Ellenthal

President’s Commission on the Status of Women Community Service Award To a student who has contributed significantly to furthering the cause of women at Union: Samuel Fogarty

Calvin G. Schmidt (1951) Prize To the member of the junior class who has contributed most to the betterment of student life on campus: Raphael Sebastian

J. Richard Shanebrook Prize To a student who has contributed the most to the betterment of religious life on campus: Uma Kalsoom

Frances Travis Award To a student who is working his or her way through college and who demonstrated unusual responsibility and self-reliance: Anthony Boone

UNITAS Community-Building Award To the student, administrator, staff or faculty member who best demonstrates leadership in bringing together the campus community for purposes such as community service, fundraising or celebration of College history: Alexander Ellenthal

UNITAS Diversity Leadership Award To the student who has made a significant contribution toward fostering diversity on campus: Nancy Lopez Ramirez

Josephine Daggett Prize To a senior of the best conduct and character: Emmanuela Oppong

Frank Bailey (1885) Prize To the senior who has rendered the greatest service to the College in any field: Alexander Ellenthal