Academic Affairs

Past Recipients of the Gideon Hawley Award

Founders Day 2022

TEACHER: Pablo Garcia, a mathematics and computer science teacher at the Schechter School of Long Island, nominated by Mayah Teplitskiy '25.

SUBJECT: Mathematics

Founders Day 2021

TEACHER: Rachel D. Deschand (Lalji) ’11, a Latin Teacher from Bronx School of Law and Finance, NY, nominated by Juan Valdez ’24.

SUBJECT: Latin

Founders Day 2020

TEACHER: Zachary F. Rittner ‘12, a Biology and Environmental Science Teacher from Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, NJ, nominated by Maryam Ramjohn ’23.

SUBJECT: Biology and Environmental Science

Founders Day 2019

TEACHER: Teresa A. Henderson, a Visual Arts and Design Teacher and Chair at Manlius Pebble Hill School in Syracuse, NY, nominated by Lillian Maresco ’22.

SUBJECT: Visual Arts & Design

Founders Day 2018

TEACHER: Stephanie Nichols, a Mathematics Specialist at Arlington (Va.) Public School, nominated by Sophie Huther ’21.

SUBJECT: Mathematics

Founders Day 2017

TEACHER: Mark William Potter, a Religion Teacher at Newton Country Day School of Sacred Heart, Newton, MA, nominated by Katharine Beal ’20.

SUBJECT: Religion

Founders Day 2016

TEACHER: David J. Epstein, Band Director at Classical Magnet School in Hartford, Connecticut, nominated by Zachary Sayah ’18.

SUBJECT: Music

Founders Day 2015

TEACHER: Katerina Toulatos, a Spanish Teacher at Millennium High School in New York City, nominated by Lai Wa Song ‘17.

SUBJECT: Spanish

Founders Day 2014

TEACHER: Christian M. Talbot, formerly an English and Art History Teacher at Regis High School in New York City, currently the Head of School at Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, P.A., nominated by Jakub Kaczmarzyk ’16.

SUBJECT: English/Art History

Founders Day 2013

TEACHER: James L. Iacketta, Stillwater Central Schools in New York, nominated by Samantha Griffiths ’15.

SUBJECT: Music

Founders Day 2012

TEACHER: Samuel Salamone ‘00, Little Falls High School in New York, nominated by Richard Harris '14.

SUBJECT: Chemistry

Founders Day 2011

TEACHER: Shelly Stearns, Flagstaff High School in Arizona, nominated by Keilah A. Creedon ‘14.

SUBJECT: History

Founders Day 2010

TEACHER: Elizabeth M. Bossong, Vestal Senior High School in New York, nominated by Misty Shah ‘12.

SUBJECT: Spanish

Founders Day 2009

TEACHER: Daniel Frio, Wayland High School in Massachusetts, nominated by Priscilla Wright ‘12.

SUBJECT: History

Founders Day 2008

TEACHER: Mark C. Litton, Miramonte High School in California, nominated by Thanh-Mai Bui-Duy.

SUBJECT: English

Founders Day 2007

TEACHER: Laurence P. Brown ’74, Scarsdale High School in New York, nominated by William Friedman ’10.

SUBJECT: Social Science

Founders Day 2006

TEACHER: Heidi Ledet, Spackenkill High School in New York, nominated by Rebecca Marrone ‘08.

SUBJECT: English

Founders Day 2005

No Recipient

Founders Day 2004

No Recipient

Founders Day 2003

TEACHER: Herbert Taylor, Hamburg High School in New York, nominated by Heather Lockrow ‘05.

SUBJECT: English

Founders Day 2002

TEACHER: David Magnussen, Cohasset High School in Massachusetts, nominated by Sarah Kidder ‘05.

SUBJECT: Marine Science

Founders Day 2001

TEACHER: Lakshmi Rao, Brighton High School in New York, nominated by Rosabeth Kriegler ‘03.

SUBJECT: Science

Founders Day 2000

TEACHER: William G. Clarke, Franklin D. Roosevelt High School in New York, nominated by Diana Voskoboynik ‘02. Arthur Piancone, Hackettstown High School in New Jersey, nominated by Alexandra Lohse ‘03. Andrew Rork, Saddle River Day School in New Jersey, nominated by Megann Denefrio ‘03. Ann F. G. Serow, Kingswood-Oxford School in Connecticut, nominated by Charles Tuthill ‘02.

SUBJECT: Science, History, History, History

Founders Day 1999

TEACHER: Vincent W. Nugent, Rhinebeck High School in New York, nominated by Michaela A. Cautela ‘02. William J. Oliver, Fair Lawn High School in New Jersey, nominated by Anna Kertser ‘02.

SUBJECT: English, Science

Founders Day 1998

TEACHER: Orlando R. Pandolfi, Deerfield Academy in Massachusetts, nominated by Seth M. Carrier ‘00. Stephen Radice, Edward R. Murrow High School in New York, nominated by Sofia Mazo ‘01. Carol J. Yacono, Wilson Magnet High School in New York, nominated by Kamasha I. Hendrickson ‘00.

SUBJECT: Music, Science, English

Founders Day 1997

TEACHER: Preston Hayes, Glenbrook South High School in Illinois, nominated by Christine Rho ‘00. Roger Richardson, Friends Academy in New York, nominated by Sameer Sayeed ‘00. Penelope Reed, The Lawrenceville School in New Jersey, nominated by Stephen Eichfeld ‘00.

SUBJECT: Physics, Physics, English/Theater

Founders Day 1996

TEACHER: Rita Livingston, Kelly Walsh High School in Wyoming, nominated by Graham Bryce ‘98.

SUBJECT: Mathematics

Founders Day 1995

TEACHER: Joseph J. Burke, Massena Central High School in New York, nominated by Carol E. Case ‘97. Edward Gagnon, Bishop Feehan High School in Massachusetts, nominated by Katherine J. Goldman ‘97.

SUBJECT: Music, History

Founders Day 1994

TEACHER: Sheri Willems, Brandywine High School in Michigan, nominated by Jason W. Lietz ‘94.

SUBJECT: English

Founders Day 1993

TEACHER: Charlotte Huey, Springfield Gardens High School in New York, nominated by Evans Legros ‘93.

SUBJECT: Mathematics/Science

Founders Day 1992

TEACHER: Carol D’Angelo, Scarsdale High School in New York. Ion Theodore, Horace Mann School in New York. Margaret Ruckman, Fredonia High School in New York (nominating student information not available).

SUBJECT: Spanish, Art, English

Founders Day 1991

TEACHER: Sister Justina Daley, Notre Dame Academy in Massachusetts. Arthur Resnick, Heathcote School in New York. Sheila Spalter, Abraham Lincoln High School in New York (nominating student information not available).

SUBJECT: Music/Religion, Physical Education, Unknown