Presidents of Union College

Centuries of leadership

Union College has had nineteen presidents since its founding in 1795. Union has the distinction of having had the longest-serving college or university president in the history of the United States, Eliphalet Nott.

David R. Harris
The 19th president
2018 -

Stephen Charles Ainlay
The 18th president
1. 2006-2018

Roger Harold Hull
The 17th president
1990-2005

John Selwyn Morris
The 16th president
2. 1979-1990 

Thomas Neville Bonner
The 15th president
1974-1978

Harold Clark Martin
The 14th president
1965-1974

Carter Davidson
The 13th president
3. 1946-1965

Dixon Ryan Fox
The 12th president
1934-1945

Frank Parker Day
The 11th president
1929-1933

Charles Alexander Richmond
The 10th president
1909-1928

Andrew Van Vranken Raymond
The 9th president
1894-1907

Harrison Edwin Webster
The 8th president
4. 1888-1894

Eliphalet Nott Potter
The 7th president
1871-1884

Charles Augustus Aiken
The 6th president
1869-1871

Laurens Perseus Hickok
The 5th president
1866-1868

Eliphalet Nott
The 4th president
1804-1866

Jonathan Maxcy
The 3rd president
1802-1804

Jonathan Edwards
The 2nd president
1799-1801

John Blair Smith
The 1st president
1795-1799

1. James Underwood, interim president, June 30, 2005 - July 1, 2006

2. Norman P. Auburn, acting president, September 1, 1978 - July 30, 1979

3. Benjamin Whitaker, acting president, February 7, 1945 - February 28, 1946

4. Judson S. Landon, president ad interim, August 1, 1884 - May 23, 1888