Engineering

Alumni Awards

Engineering alumni awards are given by the departments. Please contact the engineering department chairs if you have a nomination for an engineering alumni award. 

These awards are given to celebrate the accomplishments of our engineering and computer science alumni. Normally two awards are given in each program each year, the Gold Award to an alumnus who graduated more than 10 years ago, and a Silver Award to an alumnus who graduated up to 10 year ago. Each individual engineering and computer science department’s faculty choose alumni who are successful in their field, dynamic leaders, and show a commitment to their profession and community.

Union College Engineering Outstanding Alumnus Award (formerly Deans award) is presented to an outstanding engineering graduate who has advanced the College by providing recognition to Union in a national context. These recipients are outstanding examples of Union alumni with eminent careers that provide resources through personal or corporate support and provide service to academic or administrative needs of the college.

  • 2019 Awards

    Gold Award

    Matthew W. Beenen '09 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2016 Awards

    Electrical Engineering Gold Award
    Clark A. Hamilton, Class of 1966

  • 2015 Awards

    Computer Systems Gold Award
    Cregg Brown, Class of 2000

    Electrical Engineering Gold Award
    Richard Templeton, Class of 1980

    Mechanical Engineering Gold Award
    Brian Reh, Class of 1995

  • 2014 Awards

    Outstanding Alumnus Award
    Nelson O. Hayer ‘47 - Electrical Engineering

    Gold Award
    Daniel J. Feldman ’99 - Computer Engineering
    Thomas B. Welles ’79 - Electrical Engineering
    Andrew M. Vesey ‘78 - Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Nickolas R. Potvin ‘09 - Computer Engineering
    Carla J. Jiminez ‘’04 - Electrical Engineering
    Malysa M. Cheng ‘09 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2013 Awards

    Outstanding Alumnus Award
    Brian L. Fennelly - ’58 Mechanical Engineering & ’63 Music

    Gold Award
    Jed Cahill ’01 - Civil Engineering
    Eugene R. Cacciamani ’58 - Electrical Engineering
    John C. Hanson ’78 - Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Edward P. Larkin ’05 - Civil Engineering
    Christopher D. Roblee ’03 - Computer Engineering
    Joseph M. Martel ’08 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2012 Awards

    Outstanding Alumnus Award
    Victoria A. Rockwell '78 - Mechanical Engineering

    Gold Award
    Peter Hayden Chapman '82 - Electrical Engineering
    David A. Pacyna '82 - Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Andrew P. Stone '02 - Computer Engineering
    Sherri Buchardt '02 - Electrical Engineering
    Glenn P. Sanders '04 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2011 Awards

    Deans Award
    William B. Marx '61 - Mechanical Engineering
    Dr. R. Allen Miller '66 Mechanical Engineering

    Gold Award Charles
    Charles Becht '76 - Civil Engineering
    Mark A. Skolnik '76 - Electrical Engineering
    Jason R. Allen '01 - Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Robin N. Stevenson '06 - Electrical Engineering
    David C. Korim '06 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2010 Awards

    Deans Award
    John D. Harnden, Jr. '50 - Electrical Engineering

    Gold Award
    Kenneth Browning Haefner '55 - Electrical Engineering
    Lewis W. Hallenbeck '40 - Civil Engineering
    Johanna W. Wellington '92 - Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    George L. Powers '00 - Computer Engineering
    Jenny Moon Lippmann '03 - Civil Engineering
    Robert Scott Briody '02 - Mechanical Engineering

  • 2009 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Beno B. Sternlicht '50 – Electrical Engineering

    Gold Award
    A. Brian Aronne '83 – Civil Engineering
    Richard M. Tyndall '44 – Electrical Engineering
    Richard G. Budynas '64 – Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Christopher R. Stolicky '00 – Civil Engineering
    Stephen R. Dumais, Jr. '04 – Computer Engineering
    Archna Bajaj '04 – Electrical Engineering
    Matthew E. Bazydlo '99 – Mechanical Engineering

  • 2008 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Leslie Hill '63 – Civil Engineering

    Gold Award
    David Duchscherer, PE '67 – Civil Engineering
    Herbert Freeman '47 – Electrical Engineering
    Alexander Gelston '68 – Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Mary McKay '98 – Civil Engineering
    Yvonne Turchetti '02 – Electrical Engineering
    Smitesh Bakrania '03 – Mechanical Engineering

  • 2007 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Lawrence Hollander

    Gold Award
    Lisa Freed '86 – Civil Engineering
    Ivan Kaminow '52 – Electrical Engineering (accepted by Joe Handler)

    Silver Award
    Samuel Tolkoff '96 – Civil Engineering
    Jonathan Comeau '97 – Electrical Engineering

  • 2006 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Robert G. Huntington '56

    Gold Award
    Thomas Goemaat '76 – Civil Engineering
    Charles Persico '85 – Electrical Engineering
    James Libous '81 – Electrical Engineering
    John Ciovacco '87 – Mechanical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Matthew Parlakian '97 – Civil Engineering
    Thomas Proctor '98 – Electrical Engineering
    Kurt Kimball '02 – Mechanical Engineering

  • 2005 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Edward G. Craig '45

    Gold Award
    RADM Albert H. Stevenson '36 – Civil Engineering
    Paul S. Chang '88 – Electrical Engineering

    Silver Award
    Matthew King '03 – Mechanical Engineering
    Ira S. Adler '98 – Civil Engineering
    Andrew S. Fradkin '98 – Computer Science
    Jennifer C. Martin '03 – Computer Engineering
    Barry M. Baker '99 – Computer Engineering
    Justin Creticos '03 – Electrical Engineering

  • 2004 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Roland Fitzroy '43 - Posthumously

    Gold Award
    Matthew H. Fronk '79 – Mechanical Engineering
    Joseph D. Goldreich '45 – Civil Engineering
    Michael J. Mahoney '85 – Electrical Engineering
    David M. Madden '84 – Electrical Engineering
    Marshall Yovits '44 – Computer Science

    Silver Award
    Michael J. Bowman '95 – Mechanical Engineering
    Seth H. Condell '97 – Civil Engineering
    Jennifer Trotts '99 – Computer Science

  • 2003 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Donald S. Feigenbaum '46
    Armand V. Feigenbaum '42

    Gold Award
    Paul J. Burton, III '82 – Mechanical Engineering
    Jack J. Woolf '55 – Civil Engineering
    Catherine A. Keim '83 – Electrical Engineering
    George H. Williams '64 – Computer Science

    Silver
    Award Charles Howarth - '95 Mechanical Engineering
    Grant W. Gagnier, Jr. '96 – Civil Engineering
    Qian Zhang '95 – Electrical Engineering
    Joseph M. Marocco '93 – Computer Science

  • 2002 Awards

    Dean's Award
    Don Loughry '52 – Electrical Engineering

    Gold Award
    Seena K. Drapula '84 – Mechanical Engineering
    Steven A. Gyory '76 – Civil Engineering
    Abdallah M. Itani '80 – Electrical Engineering
    Bruce E. Hopkins '89 – Computer Science

    Silver Award
    Robert J. Langone '96 – Mechanical Engineering
    Richard Malaczynski '91 – Civil Engineering
    Brian S. Macherone '92 – Computer Science

  • 2001 Awards

    Gold Award
    James Day ’81 – Mechanical Engineering
    W. Dennis Moran '64 – Civil Engineering
    Edward J. Craig '45 – Electrical Engineering
    Walter V. Dixon '93 – Computer Science

    Silver Award
    Alexandra E. Conway '95 – Civil Engineering
    Yvonne M. Szymko '87 – Electrical Engineering
    Walter V. Dixon, III '93 – Computer Science

  • 2000 Awards

    Gold Award
    John Corey '76 – Mechanical Engineering
    Kenneth Male '45 & C. T. Male '66 – Civil Engineering
    Steven Spencer ’90 – Electrical Engineering
    Glenn Davison '80 – Computer Science

    Silver Award
    Gretchen Voegler '97 – Mechanical Engineering
    Peter Cocozza '93 – Civil Engineering
    David Davenport '93 – Electrical Engineering
    James Teresco ’92 – Computer Science